Planet Rugby

Boyet late show sinks Biarritz

30th September 2012 17:57

Share:

benjamin boyet bayonne 2012

Match-winning kick: Boyet

An injury-time penalty from Benjamin Boyet saw Bayonne grab the spoils in the Basque derby with a 16-15 win at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera on Sunday.

Despite being ahead for most of the contest, it looked like Bayonne were set to finish on the losing side when Julien Peyrelongue slotted a 77th minute penalty to make it 15-12 to BO.

But the visitors - missing scrum-half Mike Phillips and full-back Cedric Heymans through internal suspensions - managed to gain field position and when the home side offended, Boyet stepped up from 30 metres out to claim a much-needed win.

Christian Lanta's side were 10-6 to the good at half-time thanks to a try from Thibault Lacroix, which was converted by Boyet, before Cedric Garcia followed that with a penalty for an early lead. Those scores came either side of two kicks from home fly-half Jean Pascal Barraque.

Barraque cut the lead down to just one point eleven minutes after the break before Peyrelongue and Boyet battled it out with the boot.

And it was to be the latter's and Bayonne's day as they claimed four key league points.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Pen: Barraque 3, Peyrelongue 2

For Bayonne:
Try: Lacroix
Con: Boyet
Pen: Garcia, Boyet 2

Biarritz: 15 Iain Balshaw, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jean Pascal Barraque, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Raphael Lakafia, 7 Thibault Dubarry, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Pelu Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Johannes Blaauw.
Replacements: 16 Jean Philippe Genevois, 17 Fabien Barcella, 18 Jerome Thion, 19 Magnus Lund, 20 Julien Peyrelongue, 21 Seremaia Nakala Burotu, 22 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 23 Francisco Gomez Kodela.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Julien Puricelli, 7 Jean Joseph Marmouyet, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Vitolio Manukula, 18 Abdellatif Boutaty, 19 Dwayne Haare, 20 Guillaume Rouet, 21 Matthieu Ugalde, 22 Sam Gerber, 23 Renaud Boyoud.

  • Top 14 Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
Friday , October 10
Grenoble vs Brive20:45
Saturday , October 11
Bordeaux-Begles vs Castres14:35
Lyon vs Bayonne15:00
More Top 14 fixtures
  • Top 14 Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
Friday , September 26
Bayonne 35 - 19 ToulouseBayonne vs Toulouse Report
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
More Top 14 results
  • Top 14 Table
Overall 2014
Top 14 Table
PosTeamPPts
1Clermont Auvergne727
2Toulon724
3Stade Francais722
4Grenoble720
5Racing Metro Paris718