Planet Rugby

Toulon book Top 14 semi

26th May 2012 23:34

Share:

toulon V racing

Toulon: Knock Racing out of T14

Toulon qualified for the Top 14 semi-finals after a tense, come-from-behind 17-13 play-off win over Racing Metro on Saturday.

Toulon will face Clermont in their June 3 semi, with Castres, who beat Montpellier 31-15 on Friday, up against Toulouse 24 hours earlier.

Toulon were made to work for this win, Jonny Wilkinson's side trailing 13-3 at half-time following a try by Benjamin Fall and eight points from the boot of Sebastien Descons and Francois Steyn.

Toulon's only points at the break were one successful penalty from Wilkinson from four attempts.

Australian Matt Giteau took over from the misfiring England star in the second period to add the first six points after the break.

After the hour, Toulon were back in the game at 13-9, and they then took the lead for the first time when flanker Steffon Armitage touched down with Giteau adding a late penalty to see Toulon home.

Toulon: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Benjamin Lapeyre, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Sebastien Tillous-Borde, 8 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Joe van Niekerk, 5 Simon Shaw, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Mickael Ivaldi, 1 Eifion Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Jean Charles Orioli, 17 Laurent Emmanuelli, 18 Christophe Samson, 19 Pierrick Gunther, 20 Christian Loamanu, 21 Geoffroy Messina, 22 Fabien Cibray, 23 Levan Chilachava.

Racing: 15 Frans Steyn, 14 Benjamin Fall, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Juan Martin Hernandez, 9 Sebastien Descons, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Antoine Battut, 6 Johnny Leo'o, 5 Francois Carl Van der Merwe, 4 Lionel Nallet, 3 Mikaele Tuugahala, 2 Benjamin Noirot, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Karim Ghezal, 19 Alvaro Galindo, 20 Mathieu Loree, 21 Jonathan Wisniewski, 22 Virimi Vakatawa, 23 Benjamin Salemane Sa.

  • Top 14 Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
Saturday , November 8
Castres vs Toulon18:00
Racing Metro Paris vs Bayonne18:00
Montpellier vs Brive18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
  • Top 14 Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Sunday , October 12
Toulouse 21 - 10 ToulonToulouse vs Toulon Report
Saturday , October 11
Bordeaux-Begles 59 - 7 CastresBordeaux-Begles vs Castres Report
Montpellier 25 - 9 Oyonnax
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 10 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 23 - 19 Racing Metro ParisStade Francais vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Lyon 24 - 19 Bayonne
Friday , October 10
Grenoble 26 - 25 BriveGrenoble vs Brive Report
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles 51 - 21 Clermont Auvergne
Bayonne 10 - 15 Montpellier
Castres 51 - 10 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
  • Top 14 Table
Overall 2014
Top 14 Table
PosTeamPPts
1Clermont Auvergne931
2Toulon928
3Bordeaux-Begles927
4Montpellier926
5Stade Francais926