Planet Rugby

Hourcade unveils Argentina XV

05th November 2013 18:40

Share:

horacio agulla argentina

On the wing: Horacio Agulla

New Argentina boss Daniel Hourcade has named his first team in charge of the Pumas to face England at Twickenham.

There are five changes in total from the team that were beaten 54-17 by Australia in The Rugby Championship last month.

Juan Manuel Leguizamón will captain the Pumas in the absence of the influential Juan Martín Fernández Lobbe, as the former London Irish man returns to familiar territory.

Eight players in the squad currently ply their trade in the Aviva Premiership, with Horacio Agulla of Bath returning on the right wing.

Lucas González Amorosino is named at full-back whilst Tomas Cubelli gets the nod ahead of Martin Landajo in the battle at scrum-half.

Leguizamón is joined in the back-row by the impressive young Leicester star Pablo Matera, while Worcester's Mariano Galarza comes into the second row to partner Toulouse's Patricio Albacete.

Upfront Maximiliano Bustos is named at tighthead prop with key man Juan Figallo out injured, while Eusebio Guiñazú is at hooker after Worcester's Agustin Creevy was ruled out for three months due to injury over the weekend. Both players are joined in the front row by the experience Marcos Ayerza.

Argentina have two uncapped players named amongst their replacements; the hooker Santiago Iglesias Valdez and young sensation Santiago Cordero.

Argentina: 15 Lucas González Amorosino, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Marcelo Bosch, 12 Santiago Fernández, 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Nicolás Sanchez, 9 Tomas Cubelli, 8 Juan Manuel Leguizamón (c), 7 Pablo Matera, 6 Julio Farias Cabello, 5 Mariano Galarza, 4 Patricio Albacete, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Eusebio Guiñazú, 1 Marcos Ayerza.
Replacements: 16 Santiago Iglesias Valdez, 17 Nahuel Lobo, 18 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 19 Manuel Carizza, 20 Benjamín Macome, 21 Martin Landajo, 22 Gonzalo Tiesi, 23 Santiago Cordero.

Date: Saturday, November 9
Venue: Twickenham
Kick-off: 14:30 GMT
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Chris Pollock (New Zealand), Craig Joubert (South Africa)
TMO: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

  • International Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia vs New Zealand10:00
Saturday , November 1
USA vs New ZealandTBC
Saturday , November 8
Scotland vs ArgentinaTBC
Italy vs Samoa14:00
England vs New Zealand14:30
Wales vs Australia14:30
France vs Fiji16:45
Ireland vs South Africa17:00
Saturday , November 15
Scotland vs New ZealandTBC
England vs South Africa14:30
More International Match fixtures