Planet Rugby

Preview: Bath v Brive

04th April 2014 13:04

Share:

Dave Attwood Bath Exeter

Bath captain: Dave Attwood

Bath have handed the club captain's armband to second-row Dave Attwood for their Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-final match against Brive on Sunday.

Attwood is partnered by Dominic Day in the engine room, as Carl Fearns starts at number eight alongside Matt Garvey and Guy Mercer in their back-row. Loosehead prop Nathan Catt, last week's centurion, and tighthead Anthony Perenise are named on either side of Ross Batty at hooker.

Micky Young resumes his half-back partnership with George Ford, whilst there is a new midfield partnership of Gavin Henson and Matt Banahan.

Semesa Rokoduguni and Horacio Agulla provide the pace and power out wide on the wings, with Nick Abendanon continuing in the full-back shirt.

Brive meanwhile have made wholesale changes to the team that stunned Clermont in the Top 14 last week, with only second-row Julien Le Devedec keeping his place in the starting line-up.

There is no Gaetan Germain, Guillaume Namy, Arnaud Mignardi, Riaan Swanepoel, Sisaro Koyamaibole or Kevin Buys as Bath face a new-look side whose priorities seem elsewhere.

The teams:

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Gavin Henson, 11 Semesa Rokoduguni, 10 George Ford, 9 Micky Young, 8 Carl Fearns, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 David Attwood (c), 4 Dominic Day, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Tom Dunn, 17 Paul James, 18 David Wilson, 19 Stuart Hooper, 20 Leroy Houston, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Kyle Eastmond, 23 Anthony Watson.

Brive: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Venione Voretamaya, 13 Baptiste Delage, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Sevanaia Galala, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Thomas Sanchou (c), 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Fabien Laurent, 6 Apisai Naikatini, 5 Simon Pinet, 4 Julien Le Devedec, 3 Johannes Coetzee, 2 Louis Acosta, 1 Damien Lavergne.
Replacements: 16 Goderzi Shvelidze, 17 Tamato Leupolu, 18 Yusuf Tuncer, 19 Victor Lebas, 20 Hugues Briatte, 21 Romain Kusiolek, 22 Andrew Mailei, 23 Anderson Neisen.

Date: Sunday, April 6
Kick-off: 14:00 BST
Venue: Recreation Ground
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
TMO: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
Saturday , October 18
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Friday , October 17
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester 55 - 0 BriveGloucester vs Brive Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish15
2Cardiff Blues15
3Rovigo10
4Grenoble10
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Connacht15
2Bayonne14
3Exeter11
4La Rochelle10
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons15
2Dragons15
3Bucuresti10
4Stade Francais10
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1LOU Rugby15
2Edinburgh14
3Bordeaux-Begles11
4London Welsh10
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre10
4Brive10