Planet Rugby

Clubs name additional European players

21st March 2014 13:10

Share:

Stephen Ferris Munster

Stephen Ferris: Could face Sarries

Fit-again Ulster flank Stephen Ferris features on the list of additional players for the upcoming knockout stages of the Heineken Cup.

Saracens' Will Fraser, Gonzalo Camacho of Leicester Tigers and the vastly-experienced Clermont back-row, Elvis Vermeulen, also feature.

Ferris, who played in the 2012 Heineken Cup final, is currently on the comeback trail following a long-term ankle injury.

The 28-year-old will be in contention for a starting place against Saracens in the quarter-final at Ravenhilll.

Under ERC tournament rules, clubs which have qualified for the knockout stages of the Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup can nominate up to three players for registration to supplement their initial 38-player European squads.

The registrations of players who were nominated by Thursday, 20 March are subject to confirmation by the relevant Unions and by ERC.

Additional Heineken Cup players:

Clermont: Etienne Falgoux, Uwanakaro Tawalo, Elvis Vermeulen

Leicester Tigers: Gonzalo Camacho, Pablo Matera, Logovii Mulipola

Leinster: Darragh Fanning, Luke McGrath

Munster: Gerry Hurley, Quentin Macdonald, Gerhard van den Heever

Saracens: Will Fraser, Tim Streather

Toulon: Alexandre Menini, Ivan Roux

Toulouse: Francois Cros

Ulster: Stephen Ferris, Stuart Mccloskey, Andrew Warwick

Amlin Challenge Cup:

Bath: Horacio Agulla, Dave Attwood, Charlie Beech

Brive: Petrus Hauman, Jean-Baptiste Pejoine

Gloucester: Billy Burns, Nick Wood, Tom Young

Harlequins: Rob Buchanan, Jack Clifford, Jordan Turner-Hall

London Wasps: Nathan Morris, Brett Sheehan, James Short

Northampton Saints: James Craig, Matti Williams, Will Hooley

Sale Sharks: Josh Beaumont, Viliami Fihaki

Stade Franšais: Jerome Fillol, Heinke van der Merwe, Paul Williams

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60