Planet Rugby

Grenoble thrash Bayonne

17th January 2014 21:02

Share:

Alipate Raitini grenoble

Try for Grenoble: Alipate Raitini

Grenoble ended their Challenge Cup campaign on a high on Friday with a 34-16 thrashing of Bayonne at Stade Lesdiguieres.

The result is of little consequence as neither side could progress to the quarter-finals with Wasps having already claimed top spot in Pool 4 last week.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Tries: Roodt, Alexandre, Ratini, Nicolas, Campo
Cons: Hart 2, Caminati
Pen: Hart
Yellow card: Vanderglas

For Bayonne:
Try: Monribot
Cons: Brett
Pens: Brett 3

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher (c), 14 Ratu Alipate Ratini, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Julien Caminati, 11 Matthieu Nicolas, 10 Jordan Michallet, 9 James Hart, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Alten Hulme, 4 Hendrik Roodt, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Kenan Mutapcic.
Replacements: 16 Vincent Campo, 17 Gregory Fabro, 18 Richard Choirat, 19 Thibault Rey, 20 Henri Vanderglas, 21 Rida Jaouher, 22 Nicolas Bézy, 23 Olivier Chaplain.

Bayonne: 15 Jon Elissalde, 14 Bastien Fuster, 13 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 12 Matthieu Ugalde, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Bastien Duhalde, 8 Julien Puricelli (c), 7 Jean Monribot, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Pierre Gayraud, 4 Dwayne Haare, 3 Vitolio Manukula, 2 Gregory Arganese, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 JC Van Rensburg, 18 Florian Lapeyrade, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 21 Guillaume Rouet, 22 Scott Spedding, 23 Martin Bustos Moyano.

Venue: Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Friday , December 5
Brive vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Rovigo18:30
Newcastle vs Stade Francais20:00
Saturday , December 6
Bucuresti vs Dragons11:00
Cardiff Blues vs London Irish15:15
Connacht vs Bayonne17:00
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby19:45
Sunday , December 7
Edinburgh vs London Welsh14:00
Gloucester vs Zebre15:15
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-Begles
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues210
3Rovigo20
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter26
2Connacht25
3La Rochelle24
4Bayonne24
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Stade Francais24
4Bucuresti21
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester29
2Oyonnax24
3Zebre24
4Brive21