Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup line-ups: Thursday

08th January 2014 12:29

Share:

Zach Kibridge newcastle falcons

Out wide: Zach Kibirige

The outcome of Challenge Cup Pool 3 is likely to be decided on Thursday when Newcastle host Brive in a battle for top spot.

Fixtures:
Newcastle v Brive
Stade Stade Français v I Cavalieri Prato

Newcastle Falcons v Brive
Kingston Park Stadium, Newcastle

Newcastle Falcons have made nine changes to their side

Victory for either side will all but seal a place in the quarter-finals and Falcons boss Dean Richards has named a strong side for the visit of the French Top 14 outfit.

Skipper Will Welch replaces Andy Saull at openside flanker, while Richard Mayhew comes in for Mark Wilson in the back-row Sean Tomes gets the nod in the engine room alongside Scott MacLeod, with an unchanged front-row taking the field

Meanwhile, Richards has rung the changes in the backline with promising teenage winger Zach Kibirige handed a start The Teesside flyer, who is a product of Newcastle's academy, has three tries to his name in this season's competition including a brace during a man-of-the-match display away to Cammi Rugby Calvisano in Round 4

Tom Catterick pulls on the No15 jersey, while fellow local talent James Fitzpatrick partners Adam Powell in the centres. Former RGS pupil Joel Hodgson occupies the fly-half berth alongside scrum-half Warren Fury.

"It's going to be an extremely physical contest and they always are when you face French teams," said director of rugby Richards

"There's a quarter-final place at stake tomorrow night, and when you reach this stage of the competition everyone is desperate to progress through to the knockout phases

"It promises to be a high-intensity game tomorrow night, and with a number of players getting their chance in the team, it's a great opportunity for them to show what they can do," he added

Newcastle Falcons : 15 Tom Catterick, 14 Zach Kibirige, 13 Adam Powell, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Warren Fury, 8 Chris York, 7 Will Welch (c), 6 Richard Mayhew, 5 Scott MacLeod, 4 Sean Tomes, 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Rob Vickers
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 James Hallam, 18 Scott Wilson, 19 Andy Saull, 20 Mark Wilson, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Noah Cato

Brive:15 Anderson Neisen, 14 Alfi Mafi, 13 Baptiste Delage, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Sevanaia Galala, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Damien Neveu, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Fabien Laurent, 6 Said Hireche (c), 5 apisai naikatini, 4 Simon Pinet, 3 Johannes Coetzee, 2 Louis Acosta, 1 Damien Lavergne
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Goderzi Shvelidze, 18 Yusuf Tuncer, 19 Victor Lebas, 20 Hugues Briatte, 21 Thomas Sanchou, 22 Guillaume Namy, 23 Elia Radikedike

Date: Thursday, 9 January
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)


Stade Français Paris v I Cavalieri Prato
Stade Jean Bouin, Paris

Stade Français will almost guarantee another European quarter-final with a bonus-point victory over Italian outfit I Cavalieri Prato on Thursday.

The Parisians took pole position in Pool 5 with a maximum-point success over London Irish in Round 4 and they now know that back-to-back repeats against Prato and lowly Lusitanos would guarantee a spot in the last eight.

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Adrea Cocagi, 13 Julien Arias (c), 12 Herman Meyer Bosman, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Peter Lydon, 9 Clement Daguin, 8 David Lyons 7 Nicolas Garrault, 6 Scott Lavalla, 5 Carl Wegner, 4 Anton van Zyl, 3 David Attoub, 2 Michael Van Vuuren, 1 Romain Frou
Replacements: 16 Zurabi Zhvania, 17 Zak Taulafo, 18 Rabah Slimani, 19 Gerhard Mostert, 20 Pascal Papé, 21 Richard Kingi, 22 Vincent Mallet 23 Geoffrey Doumayrou

Cavalieri Prato: 15 Matte Falsaperla, 14 Niccolò Tempestini, 13 Gabriele Manganiello, 12 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 11 Abou Souare, 10 Toby Browne, 9 Pino Patelli (c), 8 Giacomo Bernini 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 5 Nifo Nifo, 4 Filippo Gerosa, 3 Cosma Garfagnoli, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 1 Otis Lombardi.
Replacements: 16 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 17 Victor Coria Marchetti, 18 Rudy Biancotti, 19 Alberto Saccardo, 20 Alessandro Lunardi, 21 Filippo Vezzosi, 22 Marco Ferrini23 Ale Devodier,

Date: Thursday, 9 January
Kick-off: 20:30 local (1930 GMT)
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
Brive vs Zebre18:30
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
Saturday , October 18
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Friday , October 17
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester 55 - 0 BriveGloucester vs Brive Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish15
2Cardiff Blues15
3Rovigo10
4Grenoble10
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Connacht15
2Bayonne14
3Exeter11
4La Rochelle10
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons15
2Dragons15
3Bucuresti10
4Stade Francais10
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1LOU Rugby15
2Edinburgh14
3Bordeaux-Begles11
4London Welsh10
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre10
4Brive10