Planet Rugby

Wasps go four from four

15th December 2013 17:15

Share:

Tom Varndell in new Wasps jersey

Scored: Tom Varndell

London Wasps made it four wins from four in the Amlin Challenge Cup Pool stages as they overcame Grenoble 32-12 at Adams Park on Sunday.

The victory leaves the English side three points clear of Bayonne, who sit second in the group.

Wasps' tries came from flank James Haskell and left wing Tom Varndell while Ratu Alipate Ratini replied with a brace for the Top 14 outfit.

But it was the boot of home fly-half Joe Carlisle which proved the difference as he kicked 19 points to go with three from full-back Elliott Daly.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Haskell, Varndell
Con: Carlisle 2
Pen: Carlisle 5, Daly

For Grenoble:
Tries: Ratini 2
Con: Bezy

London Wasps: 15 Elliott Daly, 14 William Helu, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Jack Winter-Moates, 8 Ed Jackson, 7 Sam Jones, 6 James Haskell (c), 5 Tom Palmer, 4 James Cannon, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Carlo Festuccia, 17 Taione Vea, 18 William Taylor, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Rory Pitman, 21 Thomas Bell, 22 Andrew Suniula, 23 Josh Bassett.

Grenoble: 15 Matthieu Nicolas, 14 Ratu Alipate Ratini 13 Shane O'Leary, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Olly Barkley, 9 Nicolas Bézy, 8 Florian Faure (c), 7 Henri Vanderglas, 6 Cedric Beal, 5 Hendrik Roodt, 4 Alten Hulme, 3 Richard Choirat, 2 Anthony Hegarty, 1 Gregory Fabro.
Replacements: 16 Vincent Campo, 17 Romain David, 18 Dayna Edwards, 19 Thibault Rey, 20 Mathieu Loree, 21 Daniel Kilioni, 22 Rida Jaouher, 23 Roland Bernard.

Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60