Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale Sharks v Oyonnax

12th December 2013 13:50

Share:

MARK CUETO SALE SHARKS

Returning: Mark Cueto

Winger Mark Cueto returns to the Sale Sharks lineup to take on Oyonnax in Friday's Challenge Cup Pool 1 clash at the AJ Bell Stadium.

Director of Rugby Steve Diamond also welcomes Sammy Tuitupou, Danny Cipriani and Dwayne Peel to the starting lineup as the Sharks look to consolidate their position at the top of the pool.

In the away game at Oyonnax last week the hosts won 16-10 in what was their first ever win in the Challenge Cup having previously drawn at home to Worcester and lost at Biarritz.

Meanwhile, Oyonnax field a much-changed side from that first leg victory on Friday, with Jonathan Bousquet switching from wing to full-back, Dug Codjo coming in out wide, Romaita Hansell Pune starting at inside centre.

There is a new half-back pairing in the form of scrum-half Fabien Cibray and pivot Nicolas Vuillemin, but the front-row remains unchanged.

Elsewhere in the pack, Miroslav Nemecek is replaced at second-row by Thibault Lassale, and Christophe Andre comes in at openside flanker with Chad Slade moving to number eight.

The teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Mark Jennings, 12 Sammy Tuitupou, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 James Gaskell, 7 David Seymour, 6 Dan Braid, 5 Kirill Kulemin, 4 Vadim Cobilas, 3 Andrei Ostrikov, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Ross Harrison
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 James Flynn, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Jonathan Mills, 20 Michael Paterson, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Joe Ford, 23 Andy Forsyth

Oyonnax: 15 Jonathan Bousquet, 14 Dug Codjo, 13 Guillaume Bousses, 12 Roimata Hansell Pune, 11 Tikiko Koroivoutu, 10 Nicolas Vuillemin, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Chad Slade (c), 7 Christophe Andre, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Thibault Lassale, 3 Ruaan Du Preez, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Erwan Iapteff
Replacements: 16 Lukas Rapant, 17 Antoine Tichit, 18 Clement Baiocco, 19 Joe El Abd, 20 Johann Authier, 21 Hemani Paea, 22 Pierre Aguillon, 23 Miroslav Nemecek

Date: Friday 13th December
Venue: AJ Bell Stadium
Kick-off: 2000 (local & GMT)
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60