Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale Sharks v Oyonnax

12th December 2013 13:50

Share:

MARK CUETO SALE SHARKS

Returning: Mark Cueto

Winger Mark Cueto returns to the Sale Sharks lineup to take on Oyonnax in Friday's Challenge Cup Pool 1 clash at the AJ Bell Stadium.

Director of Rugby Steve Diamond also welcomes Sammy Tuitupou, Danny Cipriani and Dwayne Peel to the starting lineup as the Sharks look to consolidate their position at the top of the pool.

In the away game at Oyonnax last week the hosts won 16-10 in what was their first ever win in the Challenge Cup having previously drawn at home to Worcester and lost at Biarritz.

Meanwhile, Oyonnax field a much-changed side from that first leg victory on Friday, with Jonathan Bousquet switching from wing to full-back, Dug Codjo coming in out wide, Romaita Hansell Pune starting at inside centre.

There is a new half-back pairing in the form of scrum-half Fabien Cibray and pivot Nicolas Vuillemin, but the front-row remains unchanged.

Elsewhere in the pack, Miroslav Nemecek is replaced at second-row by Thibault Lassale, and Christophe Andre comes in at openside flanker with Chad Slade moving to number eight.

The teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Mark Jennings, 12 Sammy Tuitupou, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 James Gaskell, 7 David Seymour, 6 Dan Braid, 5 Kirill Kulemin, 4 Vadim Cobilas, 3 Andrei Ostrikov, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Ross Harrison
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 James Flynn, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Jonathan Mills, 20 Michael Paterson, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Joe Ford, 23 Andy Forsyth

Oyonnax: 15 Jonathan Bousquet, 14 Dug Codjo, 13 Guillaume Bousses, 12 Roimata Hansell Pune, 11 Tikiko Koroivoutu, 10 Nicolas Vuillemin, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Chad Slade (c), 7 Christophe Andre, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Thibault Lassale, 3 Ruaan Du Preez, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Erwan Iapteff
Replacements: 16 Lukas Rapant, 17 Antoine Tichit, 18 Clement Baiocco, 19 Joe El Abd, 20 Johann Authier, 21 Hemani Paea, 22 Pierre Aguillon, 23 Miroslav Nemecek

Date: Friday 13th December
Venue: AJ Bell Stadium
Kick-off: 2000 (local & GMT)
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
Saturday , October 18
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Friday , October 17
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester 55 - 0 BriveGloucester vs Brive Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish15
2Cardiff Blues15
3Rovigo10
4Grenoble10
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Connacht15
2Bayonne14
3Exeter11
4La Rochelle10
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons15
2Dragons15
3Bucuresti10
4Stade Francais10
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1LOU Rugby15
2Edinburgh14
3Bordeaux-Begles11
4London Welsh10
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre10
4Brive10