Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup Wrap: Bath score nine

07th December 2013 15:45

Share:

dominic day bath

Double: Dominic Day

Bath winger Rich Lane sealed his hat-trick with a 78th-minute try as the Aviva Premiership side easily dispatched Mogliano.

The visitors scored nine tries in total in the 55-8 rout, with England squad players Carl Fearns and Kyle Eastmond on the board as Tom Heathcote kicked five conversions.

Second row Dominic Day rounded off the rout with his 80th-minute try having also grabbed Bath's opening five-pointer in a comfortable win for Gary Gold's team.

The victory moves Bath clear the top of Pool 2, three points ahead of Newport Gwent Dragons.

Mogliano's only points came from a try by centre Enrico Ceccato and three points from the boot of former Leicester fly-half Matt Cornwell.

The scorers:

For Mogliano:
Try: Ceccato
Pen: Cornwell

For Bath:
Tries: Day 2, Fearns, Lane 3, Eastmond, Penalty, Biggs
Cons: Heathcote 5

Mogliano: 15 Nicolo' Fadalti, 14 Giovanni Benvenuti, 13 Enrico Ceccato, 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Filippo Guarducci, 10 Edoardo Padovani, 9 Enrico Endrizzi, 8 Meyer Swanepoel, 7 Edoardo Candiago (capt), 6 Andrea Trotta, 5 Andrea Ceccato, 4 Federico Maso, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 2 Ivan Gianesini, 1 Agustin Costa Repetto.
Replacements: 16 Ornel Gega, 17 Davide Meggetto, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Thorleif Halvorsen, 20 Giacomo Stefani, 21 Antonio Giabardo, 22 Matt Cornwell, 23 Riccardo Della Rossa.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon (capt), 14 Rich Lane, 13 Gavin Henson, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Olly Woodburn, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Micky Young, 8 Carl Fearns, 7 Mathew Gilbert, 6 Will Skuse, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Eusebio Guinazu, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma Newport, 19 Matt Garvey, 20 Leroy Houston, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Tom Biggs.

Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)


Bucharest Wolves 13-18 Brive

Brive centre Thomas Laranjeira kicked five penalties as the Top 14 side scraped past Bucharest Wolves in Romania.

Laurent Ferreres opened the scoring with a drop-goal for the visitors who lead 9-6 at the break thanks to two strikes from Laranjeria to cancel out Florin Vlaicu's penalties for Bucharest.

Bucharest lock Valentin Popirlan grabbed the only try of the match in the second half with Vlaicu's conversion bringing the hosts within seven points, but Brive held out for the win.

The scorers:

For Bucharest:
Try: Popirlan
Con: Vlaicu
Pens: Vlaicu 2
Yellow Card: Sasu

For Brive:
Pens: Laranjeira 5
Drop Goal: Ferreres
Yellow Card: Pinet

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Catalin Fercu, 14 Stephan Hihetah, 13 Csaba Gal (capt), 12 Florin Vlaicu, 11 Ionut Dumitru, 10 Mike Wiringi, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Daniel Ianus, 7 Alexandru Mitu, 6 Viorel Lucaci, 5 Johan Van Heerden, 4 Valentin Popirlan, 3 Alexandru Tarus, 2 Eugen Capatana, 1 Madalin Baraulea.
Replacements: 16 Florin Bardasu, 17 Vlad Badalicescu, 19 Dorin Lazar, 20 Adrian Ion, 21 Vali Calafeteanu, 22 Catalin Dascalu, 23 Tibi Conache.

Brive: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Baptiste Delage, 13 Sevanaia Galala, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Venione Voretamaya, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Damien Neveu, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Hugues Briatte, 6 Fabien Laurent, 5 Simon Pinet, 4 Victor Lebas, 3 Yusuf Tuncer, 2 Francois Da Ros (capt), 1 Damien Lavergne.
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Ribes, 17 Johannes Coetzee, 18 Victor Laval, 19 Julien Le Devedec, 20 Said Hireche, 21 Thomas Sanchou, 22 Anderson Neisen, 23 Arnaud Mignardi.

Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)


I Cavalieri Prato 40-22 Lusitanos XV

Cavalieri Prato proved too strong for their Portuguese opposition by running in six tries on Saturday.

Australian full-back Toby Browne kicked five conversions for the hosts, with Lusitanos' late surge including two tries from flanker Vasco Fragoso Mendes not enough to challenge the lead.

The scorers:

For Cavalieri Prato:
Tries: Penalty, Majstorovic, Tempestini, Vezzosi, Von Grumbkov, Souare
Cons: Browne 5

For Lusitanos:
Tries: Cunha, Mendes 2
Cons: Covas, Costa
Pen: Covas
Yellow Card: Almeida

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Toby Browne, 14 Abou Souare, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 11 Niccol Tempestini, 10 Filippo Vezzosi, 8 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 7 Alfonso Damiani, 6 Alberto Saccardo (capt), 5 Nifo Nifo, 4 Ale Devodier, 3 Cosma Garfagnoli, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 1 Otis Lombardi.
Replacements: 16 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 17 Rudy Biancotti, 18 Victor Coria Marchetti, 19 Diego Delnevo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Matte Falsaperla, 22 Ivan Crestini, 23 Filippo Gerosa.

Lusitanos: 15 Nuno Penha e Costa, 14 Guilherme Covas, 13 Francisco Appleton, 12 Luis Miguel Leal, 11 Joao Silva, 10 Francisco Vieira Almeida, 9 Diogo Miranda, 8 Vasco Uva (capt), 7 Vasco Fragoso Mendes, 6 Salvador Cunha, 5 Rui D'Orey, 4 Fernando Almeida, 3 Bruno Rocha, 2 Joo Correia, 1 Bruno Medeiros.
Replacements: 16 Francisco Tavares, 17 Joo Almeida, 18 Jorge Segurado, 19 Antonio Salgueiro, 20 Antonio Duarte, 21 Rodrigo Figueiredo, 22 Francisco Pinto de Magalhes, 23 Luis Salema.

Referee: Matthew Carley (England)


Grenoble v London Wasps

London Wasps ran out heavy 47-7 victors over Top14 side Grenoble on Saturday.

Tries from Will Helu, Jack Moates, Josh Bassett and a brace apiece from Charlie Hayter, and Guy Thompson helped Dai Young's side to the bonus point win.

Grenoble crossed the line through Cedric Beal, revitalising the home crowd in an effort to stage a second-half comeback.

But fine performances from scrum-half Joe Simpson, second-row Joe Launchbury and winger Bassett, alongside an impressive display in the tight, ensured Wasps claimed the spoils.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Try: Beal
Con: Barkley

For London Wasps:
Tries: Helu, Thompson 2, Hayter 2, Moates, Bassett
Cons: Carlisle 3, Bell 2

Grenoble: 15 Julien Caminati, 14 Daniel Kilioni, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 Matthieu Nicolas, 10 Fabien Gengenbacher (capt), 9 Nicolas Bzy, 8 Fabien Alexandre, 7 Henri Vanderglas, 6 Cedric Beal, 5 Alten Hulme, 4 Thibault Rey, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo, 1 Romain David.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Hegarty, 17 Gregory Fabro, 18 Richard Choirat , 19 Florian Faure, 20 Olly Barkley, 21 Shane O'Leary, 22 James Hart, 23 Roland Bernard.

London Wasps: 15 Elliott Daly, 14 Josh Bassett, 13 Chris Bell (capt), 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 William Helu, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Sam Jones, 7 Guy Thompson, 6 James Haskell, 5 Tom Palmer, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Taione Vea, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Ed Jackson, 21 Jack Winter-Moates, 22 Thomas Bell, 23 Ben Jacobs.

Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , December 6
Brive vs OyonnaxTBC
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU RugbyTBC
Cardiff Blues vs London IrishTBC
Newcastle vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Bucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
Saturday , October 18
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues15
3Rovigo10
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Connacht15
2La Rochelle24
3Bayonne24
4Exeter11
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Bucuresti10
4Stade Francais10
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre24
4Brive21