Planet Rugby

Preview: Worcester v Biarritz

04th December 2013 12:58

Share:

chris pennell worcester leicester

Key man: Chris Pennell

Chris Pennell will start at full-back in Thursday's Amlin Challenge Cup clash with Biarritz Olympique after signing a new contract.

Director of Rugby Dean Ryan has named a strong side for the third European clash of the season as his side look to leapfrog their opponents and move into second place in Pool One of the competition.

Dean Hammond, Alex Grove, Josh Matavesi and James Stephenson all keep their place in the backline.

The half-back combination sees Paul Warwick partner Jeremy Su'a for the first time since Round Two of the competition.

Hooker Ed Shervington and flanker Cam Goodhue are the only two changes in the forward pack as Warriors look to make it third time lucky in Europe.

"We've not made wholesale changes but it allows the opportunity for other people to come in and make a statement," said Ryan.

"It's not about competition. It's about the club and what is right for the club each time.

"The side is significantly different to the side from the start of the season and that's because of those opportunities that have been provided.

"For 60 minutes on Saturday we were outstanding against one of the best sides in the country and everyone can see the improvement in the physicality of the side over the last eight or nine weeks."

Meanwhile, Biarritz have rested Damien Traille, Seremaia Burotu, Benoit Baby, Dimitri Yachvili and Imanol Harinordoquy for their trip to England as they battle at the bottom of the Top 14.

Julian Peyrelongue captains the side from fly-half with USA international Taku Ngwenya on the right win.

Former London Wasps prop Ben Broster is named at tighthead with France centre Benoit Baby amongst the replacements.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 James Stephenson, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 Dean Hammond, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Jonathan Thomas (c), 7 Sam Betty, 6 Cam Goodhue, 5 Mariano Galarza, 4 James Percival, 3 Rob O'Donnell, 2 Ed Shervington, 1 Ofa Fainga'anuku.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Whittaker, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Eugene Van Staden, 19 Erik Lund, 20 Benoit Guyot, 21 Yann Lesgourgues, 22 Benoit Baby, 23 Dan Waenga.

Biarritz: 15 Paul Couet-Lannes, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Geoffrey Sella, 12 Charles Gimenez, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Julien Peyrelongue (c), 9 Luix Roussarie, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Josh Furno, 5 Mathias Marie, 4 Addison Lockley, 3 Benedict Broster, 2 Jonnah Dabti, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Whittaker, 17 Alexandre Menini, 18 Addison Lockley, 19 Ueleni Fono, 20 Joshua Furno, 21 Luix Roussarie, 22 Daniel Waenga, 23 Benedict Broster.

Date: Thursday December 5
Venue: Sixways
Kick-off: 19:45 (GMT)
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
TMO: Sean Flannery (Ireland)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
Brive vs Zebre18:30
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
Saturday , October 18
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Friday , October 17
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester 55 - 0 BriveGloucester vs Brive Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish15
2Cardiff Blues15
3Rovigo10
4Grenoble10
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Connacht15
2Bayonne14
3Exeter11
4La Rochelle10
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons15
2Dragons15
3Bucuresti10
4Stade Francais10
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1LOU Rugby15
2Edinburgh14
3Bordeaux-Begles11
4London Welsh10
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre10
4Brive10