Planet Rugby

Preview: Oyonnax v Sale Sharks

04th December 2013 12:01

Share:

Nick Macleod for Sale Sharks

Fly-half: Nick Macleod

Sale Sharks have announced a line-up missing Danny Cipriani for their Amlin Challenge Cup clash with Oyonnax at Stade Charles Mathon on Thursday.

Without playmaker Cipriani, Sale will start Nick Macleod alongside Will Cliff behind a back-row of Dan Braid, David Seymour and James Gaskell.

Tommy Taylor gets the nod ahead of Marc Jones at hooker while Joe Ford is on the bench as Sale look to make it three wins from three in Europe.

The hosting Top 14 club have had their pitch covered all week and are also blowing warm air over the playing surface to make it playable.

Meanwhile, Oyonnax will be eager to claim their first win of the competition after picking up just a draw and defeat from their opening two games.

Silvere Tian is a threat from full-back, as is Guillaume Bousses at outside centre, while Miroslav Nemecek captains the team from second-row.

The teams:

Oyonnax: 15 Silvere Tian, 14 Jonathan Bousquet, 13 Guillaume Bousses, 12 Hemani Paea, 11 Tikiko Koroivoutu, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Augustin Figuerola, 8 Christophe Andre, 7 Scott Newlands, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Miroslav Nemecek (capt), 3 Ruaan Du Preez, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Erwan Iapteff.
Replacements: 16 Jody Jenneker, 17 Lukas Rapant, 18 Clement Baiocco, 19 Chad Slade, 20 Nicolas Vuillemin, 21 Roimata Hansell Pune, 22 Jonathan Traini, 23 Damian Browne.

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Mark Jennings, 12 Jonny Leota, 11 Phil MacKenzie, 10 Nick Macleod, 9 Will Cliff, 8 James Gaskell, 7 David Seymour, 6 Dan Braid, 5 Michael Paterson, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Vadim Cobilas, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 James Flynn, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Jonathan Mills, 20 Mark Easter, 21 Joe Ford, 22 Andy Forsyth, 23 Mike Haley.

Date: Thursday, December 5
Kick-off: 20:45 local (19:45 GMT)
Venue: Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Newcastle vs Bucuresti20:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Sunday , October 19
London Irish vs Rovigo15:00
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60