Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup wrap: Stade struggle

19th October 2013 15:16

Share:

Stade Fran ais s Fullback Jerome Porical kicks a penalty

Winning late conversion: Jerome Porical

Stade Français were made to work very hard for a one-point win over Cavalieri Prato in Saturday's Amlin Challenge Cup clash in Italy.

Results:

Bucuresti 37-15 Calvisano
Cavalieri Prato 16-17 Stade Français
Mogliano 20-32 Bordeaux Begles
Biarritz 26-6 Oyonnax
Bath 26-10 Dragons
Worcester Warriors 15-29 Sale Sharks
Lusitanos XV 6-67 London Irish
Brive 23-16 Newcastle Falcons

Mogliano 20-32 Bordeaux-Begles
Stadio Comunale Maurizio Quaggia

The scorers:

For Mogliano:
Tries: Cornwell, Boni
Cons: Fadalti 2
Pens: Fadalti 2

For Bordeaux-Begles:
Tries: Graham, Lilomaiava, Penalty try, Lonca
Cons: Sanchez 3
Pens: Sanchez 2
Yellow card: Tu'ifua

Mogliano: 15 Ezio Galon, 14 Alessandro Onori, 13 Tommaso Boni, 12 Enrico Bacchin, 11 Nicolo' Fadalti, 10 Matt Cornwell, 9 Alberto Lucchese, 8 Thorleif Halvorsen, 7 Edoardo Candiago (capt), 6 Meyer Swanepoel, 5 Enrico Pavanello, 4 Jacopo Bocchi, 3 Massimiliano Ravalle, 2 Ornel Gega, 1 Agustin Costa Repetto.
Replacements: 16 Ivan Gianesini, 17 Davide Meggetto, 18 Simone Ferrari, 19 Marco Lazzaroni, 20 Andrea Ceccato, 21 Antonio Giabardo, 22 Edoardo Padovani, 23 Giovanni Benvenuti.

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Romain Lonca, 14 Rafael Carballo, 13 Felix Le Bourhis, 12 Jean-Baptiste Lamotte, 11 Robert Lilomaiava, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Manu Saubusse, 8 Tai Tuifua, 7 Jean-Blaise Lespinasse, 6 Matthew Graham, 5 Aliki Fakate, 4 Cameron Treloar (capt), 3 Zaza Navrozashvili, 2 Jean-Charles Fidinde, 1 Laurent DelBoulbes.
Replacements: 16 Benat Auzqui, 17 Jefferson Poirot, 18 Silviu Florea, 19 Louis Madaule, 20 Gauthier Gibouin, 21 Charles Brousse, 22 Gilem Queheille, 23 Marco Tauleigne.


I Cavalieri Prato 16-17 Stade Français Paris
Stadio Comunale Maurizio Quaggia

The scorers:

For I Cavalieri Prato:
Try: Souare
Con: Browne
Pens: Browne 2
Drop: Majstorovic
Yellow cards: Boscolo, Patelli, Tempestini
Red card: Bernini

For Stade Français:
Tries: Penalty try, Garrault
Cons: Porical 2
Pen: Porical
Yellow cards: Pape, Slimani

Cavalieri Prato: 15 Matte Falsaperla, 14 Abou Souare, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Hamid En Naour, 11 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 10 Toby Browne, 9 Pino Patelli (capt), 8 Giacomo Bernini, 7 Alberto Saccardo, 6 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 5 Nifo Nifo, 4 Alessandro Boscolo, 3 Victor Coria Marchetti, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 1 Nicolas De Gregori.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Lupetti, 17 Robi Tenga, 18 Rudy Biancotti, 19 Diego Delnevo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Gabriele Manganiello, 22 Niccolò Tempestini, 23 Filippo Gerosa.

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Adrea Cocagi, 13 Jonathan Danty, 12 Herman Meyer Bosman, 11 Julien Arias, 10 Vincent Mallet, 9 Clement Daguin, 8 David Lyons, 7 Nicolas Garrault, 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Pascal Pape (capt), 4 Anton van Zyl, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Romain Frou, 18 David Attoub, 19 Carl Wegner, 20 Scott Lavalla, 21 Richard Kingi, 22 Peter Lydon, 23 Geoffrey Doumayrou.


Bucharest Wolves 37-15 Cammi Rugby Calvisano
Stadium Arcul de Triumf

The scorers:

For Bucharest:
Tries: Vlaicu, Kinikinilau, Poparlan
Cons: Vlaicu 2
Pens: Vlaicu 6
Yellow card: Lucaci

For Calvisano:
Pens: Haimona 5

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Catalin Fercu, 14 Stephan Hihetah, 13 Csaba Gal, 12 Florin Vlaicu, 11 Ionut Dumitru, 10 Vali Calafeteanu, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Stelian Burcea (capt), 7 Viorel Lucaci, 6 Dorin Lazar, 5 Valentin Popirlan, 4 Johan Van Heerden, 3Alexandru Tarus, 2 Otar Turashvili, 1 Constantin Pristavita.
Replacements: 16 Andrei Radoi, 17 Madalin Lemnaru, 18 Petru Tamba, 19 Alexandru Grigore, 20 Adrian Ion, 21 Mike Wiringi, 22 Tibi Conache, 23 Paula Kinikinilau.

Calvisano: 15 Ben De Jager, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Andy Vilk, 12 Alberto Chiesa, 11 Michele Visentin, 10 Kelly Haimona, 9 Paul Griffen (capt), 8 Braam Steyn, 7 Stefano Scanferla, 6 Nicola Belardo, 5 Luca Beccaris, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Salvatore Costanzo, 2 sami panico, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Luigi Ferraro, 17 Andrea Gavazzi, 18 Lorenzo Romano, 19 Michele Andreotti, 20 Paino Hehea, 21 Maxime Mbanda, 22 Marcello Violi, 23 Marco Susio.


Biarritz Olympique 26-6 Oyonnax
Parc des Sports Aguiléra

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Tries: Furno, Taele-Pavihi, Burotu, Van Staden
Cons: Yachvili 3

For Oyonnax:
Pens: Vuillemin, Bousquet
Yellow card: Yachvili

Biarritz Olympique: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Damien Traille (capt), 11 Aled Brew, 10 Dan Waenga, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Seremaia Burotu, 7 Joshua Furno, 6 Benoit Guyot, 4 Erik Lund, 5 Pelu Taele, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Jonnah Dabti, 1 Alexandre Menini.
Replacements: 16 Ben Whittaker, 17 Fabien Barcella, 18 Eugene Van Staden, 19 Addison Lockley, 20 Tanguy Molcard, 21 Yann Lesgourgues, 22 Julien Peyrelongue, 23 Geoffrey Sella.

Oyonnax: 15 Lucas Amorosino, 14 Jonathan Bousquet, 13 Pierre Aguillon, 12 Hemani Paea, 11 Tikiko Koroivoutu, 10 Nicolas Vuillemin, 9 Augustin Figuerola, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Valentin Ursache, 6 Joe El Abd (capt), 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Thibault Lassale, 3 Ruaan Du Preez, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Lukas Rapant.
Replacements: 16 Jody Jenneker, 17 Antoine Tichit, 18 Marc Clerc, 19 Scott Newlands, 20 Fabien Cibray, 21 Jonathan Traini, 22 Dug Codjo, 23 Miroslav Nemecek.


Bath 26-10 Dragons
The Recreation Ground

Bath ensured their winning start to their Challenge Cup campaign continued with a determined 26-10 victory over the Dragons at the Recreation Ground.

The home triumph sees the Englishmen end the first two rounds at the top of Pool Two in the competition, three points ahead of Saturday's opponents.

Bath's tries came from Richard Lane and Mat Gilbert with Tom Heathcote kicking sixteen points. Toby Faletau crossed for the Dragons' only try.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Lane, Gilbert
Cons: Heathcote 2
Pens: Heathcote 4

For Dragons
Try: Faletau
Con: Tovey
Pen: Tovey
Yellow card: L. Evans

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon (capt), 14 Rich Lane, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Gavin Henson, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Carl Fearns, 7 Alafoti Fa'osiliva, 6 Will Skuse, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Will Spencer, 3 David Wilson, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Anthony Perenise.
Replacements: 16 Eusebio Guinazu, 17 Paul James, 18 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 19 Stuart Hooper, 20 Mathew Gilbert, 21 Peter Stringer, 22 George Ford, 23 Jonathan Joseph.

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Ross Wardle, 11 Hallam Amos, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Richie Rees, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Netani Talei, 5 Robert Sidoli (capt), 4 Matthew Screech, 3 Dan Way, 2 Hugh Gustafson, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Phil Price, 18 Nahuel Tetaz, 19 Andrew Coombs, 20 Jevon Groves, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Kris Burton, 23 Lewis Robling.


Lusitanos XV 6-67 London Irish
Estadio Universitario de Lisboa

London Irish capitalised on Stade Français' narrow victory to go top of Amlin Challenge Cup Pool Five with a nine-try 67-6 win over Lusitanos in Portugal.

The Exiles' try-scorers included Marland Yarde and Jimmy Stevens who claimed a brace apiece, while Sailosi Tagicakibau, Blair Cowan, Alex Lewington, Ofisa Treviranus and Darren Allinson also crossed for tries, with Myles Dorrian sending over seven conversions and two penalties.

The scorers:

For Lusitanos:
Pens: Cabral 2
Yellow cards: Segurado, D'Orey, Correia

For London Irish
Tries: Tagicakibau, Cowan, Yarde 2, Stevens 2, Lewington, Treviranus, Allinson
Cons: Dorrian 7, Allinson
Pens: Dorrian
Yellow card: YardeLusitanos: 15 Nuno Penha e Costa, 14 Duarte Moreira, 13 Pedro Bettencourt Avila, 12 Luis Miguel Leal, 11 Gonçalo Foro, 10 Pedro Cabral, 9 Francisco Pinto de Magalhães, 8 Vasco Uva (capt), 7 Fernando Almeida, 6 Antonio Duarte, 5 Rui D'Orey, 4 Rafael Simoes, 3 Jorge Segurado, 2 João Correia, 1 João Almeida.
Replacements: 16 Francisco Tavares, 17 Bruno Medeiros, 18 Bruno Rocha, 19 Salvador Cunha, 20 Vasco Fragoso Mendes, 21 Antonio Salgueiro, 22 Diogo Miranda, 23 Francisco Appleton.

London Irish: 15 Alex Lewington, 14 Marland Yarde, 13 Tom Fowlie, 12 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Myles Dorrian, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Jebb Sinclair, 6 Declan Danaher (capt), 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Nick Rouse, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Jimmy Stevens, 1 John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Michael Mayhew, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 Richard Palframan, 20 Ofisa Treviranus, 21 Guy Armitage, 22 Shane Geraghty, 23 Tomas O'Leary.


Worcester Warriors 15-29 Sale Sharks
Sixways Stadium

Sale Sharks took firm control of Pool One as they made it two wins in a row with a comfortable Amlin Challenge Cup victory over the struggling Warriors.

Worcester are still looking for their first win of the season as Rob Miller, a penalty try, Dwayne Peel and Mark Easter were Sale's scorers on the day.

The Warriors' replies came from Alex Grove and Mike Williams but it wasn't enough to stop the Sharks winning at Sixways as the hosts' woes continue.

The scorers:

For Worcester:
Tries: Grove, Williams
Con: Warwick
Pen: Warwick
Yellow card: Galarza

For Sale:
Tries: Miller, Penalty try, Peel, Easter
Cons: Cipriani 3
Pen: Cipriani
Yellow cards: Tuitupou

Worcester Warriors: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Max Stelling, 11 Dean Hammond, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Cam Goodhue, 7 Richard DeCarpentier, 6 Jonathan Thomas (capt), 5 Mariano Galarza, 4 Mike Williams, 3 John Andress, 2 Chris Brooker, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Agustin Creevy, 17 Jérémy Becasseau, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 Dean Schofield, 20 Jake Abbott, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Ignacio Mieres, 23 Ben Howard.

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Arscott, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Mark Easter, 7 David Seymour (capt), 6 Jon Mills, 5 Kirill Kulemin, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Vadim Cobilas, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Aston Croall, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Tom Holmes, 20 Andrew Hughes, 21 Nathan Fowles, 22 Joe Ford, 23 Johnny Leota.


Brive 23-16 Newcastle Falcons
Stade Amédée-Domenech

Newcastle missed the chance to go top of Pool Three as Brive edged the English side at Stade Amédée-Domenech in Saturday's late game.

Thomas Laranjeira was the home side's hero as he scored a try to go with two conversions and three penalties. Venione Voretamaya got the French team's other try.

Newcastle were level at 16-16 with thirteen minutes remaining after Scott Lawson and Ryan Shortland had crossed the whitewash. Unfortunately for them, the result went the other way.

The scorers:

For Brive:
Tries: Laranjeira, Voretamaya
Con: Laranjeira 2
Pen: Laranjeira 3

For Newcastle:
Tries: Lawson, Shortland
Pen: Godman 2

Brive: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Alfifeleti Mafi, 13 Sevanaia Galala, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Venione Voretamaya, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Damien Neveu, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Hugues Briatte, 6 Fabien Laurent, 5 Simon Pinet, 4 Victor Lebas, 3 Tamato Leupolu, 1 Damien Lavergne.
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Johannes Coetzee, 18 Victor Laval, 19 Tjiuee Uanivi, 20 Said Hireche, 21 Romain Kusiolek, 22 Anderson Neisen, 23 Baptiste Delage.

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Noah Cato, 13 Adam Powell, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Warren Fury (capt), 8 Chris York, 7 Mark Wilson, 6 Dom Barrow, 5 Sean Tomes, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Rob Vickers.
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 19 Scott MacLeod, 20 Allister Hogg, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Joel Hodgson, 23 Sean Brown.

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
Brive vs Zebre18:30
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
Saturday , October 18
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Friday , October 17
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester 55 - 0 BriveGloucester vs Brive Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish15
2Cardiff Blues15
3Rovigo10
4Grenoble10
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Connacht15
2Bayonne14
3Exeter11
4La Rochelle10
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons15
2Dragons15
3Bucuresti10
4Stade Francais10
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1LOU Rugby15
2Edinburgh14
3Bordeaux-Begles11
4London Welsh10
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre10
4Brive10