Planet Rugby

Wasps see off Bayonne

18th October 2013 09:41

Share:

Josh Bassett wasps try 2013

Try for Wasps: Josh Bassett

Lonodn Wasps were forced to overturn a half-time deficit to beat Bayonne 26-10 in Thursday's Challenge Cup clash at Adams Park.

After conceding an early try and trailing at 10-6 the break, Wasps produced a powerful second-half performance to leave them at the top of pool 4, after the first two rounds.

In the process, they denied Basque club a bonus point, which could prove crucial, come January, when the quarter-final places are decided.

Dai Young's team posted 20 unanswered points in the second half with Andy Goode kicking a total of 16 points on the night.

South African centre Sam Gerber gave Bayonne an early lead with a try which was converted by Stephen Brett after just four minutes.

Goode kicked three penalties to keep the hosts in touch before Ed Jackson put Wasps ahead with a try in the 51st minute.

Josh Bassett sealed victory with Wasps' second try, after good work by Christian Wade, before Goode kicked another penalty.

Bayonne have now gone11 games without victory against English sides.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Jackson, Bassett
Cons: Goode 2
Pens: Goode 3

For Bayonne:
Try: Gerber
Con: Brett
Pen: Brett
Yellow cards: Bernad, Boutaty

London Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Guy Thompson, 6 Ed Jackson, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 James Cannon, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan
Replacements: 16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Taoine Vea, 19 Joe Launchbury, 20 James Haskell, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Ben Jacobs

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Santiago Fernandez, 12 Matthieu Ugalde, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Jean Moribot, 5 Mark Chisolm (c), 4 Lisiate Fa'aose, 3 Gert Muller, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Guillaume Rouet, 21 Julien Puricelli, 22 Guillaume Bernad, 23 Abdellatif Boutaty,

Venue: Adams Park
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60