Planet Rugby

Wasps see off Bayonne

18th October 2013 09:41

Share:

Josh Bassett wasps try 2013

Try for Wasps: Josh Bassett

Lonodn Wasps were forced to overturn a half-time deficit to beat Bayonne 26-10 in Thursday's Challenge Cup clash at Adams Park.

After conceding an early try and trailing at 10-6 the break, Wasps produced a powerful second-half performance to leave them at the top of pool 4, after the first two rounds.

In the process, they denied Basque club a bonus point, which could prove crucial, come January, when the quarter-final places are decided.

Dai Young's team posted 20 unanswered points in the second half with Andy Goode kicking a total of 16 points on the night.

South African centre Sam Gerber gave Bayonne an early lead with a try which was converted by Stephen Brett after just four minutes.

Goode kicked three penalties to keep the hosts in touch before Ed Jackson put Wasps ahead with a try in the 51st minute.

Josh Bassett sealed victory with Wasps' second try, after good work by Christian Wade, before Goode kicked another penalty.

Bayonne have now gone11 games without victory against English sides.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Jackson, Bassett
Cons: Goode 2
Pens: Goode 3

For Bayonne:
Try: Gerber
Con: Brett
Pen: Brett
Yellow cards: Bernad, Boutaty

London Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Guy Thompson, 6 Ed Jackson, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 James Cannon, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan
Replacements: 16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Taoine Vea, 19 Joe Launchbury, 20 James Haskell, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Ben Jacobs

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Santiago Fernandez, 12 Matthieu Ugalde, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Jean Moribot, 5 Mark Chisolm (c), 4 Lisiate Fa'aose, 3 Gert Muller, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Guillaume Rouet, 21 Julien Puricelli, 22 Guillaume Bernad, 23 Abdellatif Boutaty,

Venue: Adams Park
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Friday , December 5
Brive vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Rovigo18:30
Newcastle vs Stade Francais20:00
Saturday , December 6
Bucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
Cardiff Blues vs London Irish15:15
Connacht vs Bayonne17:00
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby19:45
Sunday , December 7
Edinburgh vs London Welsh14:00
Gloucester vs Zebre15:15
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-Begles
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues210
3Rovigo20
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter26
2Connacht25
3La Rochelle24
4Bayonne24
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Stade Francais24
4Bucuresti21
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester29
2Oyonnax24
3Zebre24
4Brive21