Planet Rugby

Home final for Leinster

27th April 2013 16:19

Share:

Leinster number eight Jamie Heaslip going through a gap

Two tries: Jamie Heaslip

Leinster will have home advantage against Stade Français in the Amlin Challenge Cup Final after beating Biarritz 44-16 in Dublin on Saturday.

Tries were scored by Jamie Heaslip (2), Jonathan Sexton, Isa Nacewa and Brian O'Driscoll, with the number eight sending a late message to British and Irish Lions boss Warren Gatland ahead of Tuesday's squad announcement in London.

Heaslip's double was in the first 40 while Sexton added fourteen points via a try, three conversions and a penalty goal which sent the Heineken Cup champions in at the break 24-9 to the good.

Biarritz's only points of that half arrived through the boot of scrum-half Dimitri Yachvili and things did not improve in the second stanza as Leinster added further tries from Nacewa and O'Driscoll that rubber stamped their passage to the final.

BO did manage a consolation score in the 67th minute when hooker Arnaud Heguy went over but the game was long gone for the Amlin Challenge Cup holders, who bow out of the competition.

The scorers:

For Leinster:
Tries: Heaslip 2, Sexton, Nacewa, O'Driscoll
Con: Sexton 3, Madigan 2
Pen: Sexton 2, Madigan

For Biarritz:
Try: Heguy
Con: Yachvili
Pen: Yachvili 3
Yellow: Ngwenya (44 mins)

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Fergus McFadden, 13 Brian O'Driscoll, 12 Ian Madigan, 11 Isa Nacewa, 10 Johnny Sexton, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Leo Cullen, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 Sean Cronin, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Quinn Roux, 20 Rhys Ruddock, 21 John Cooney, 22 Andrew Goodman, 23 Andrew Conway.

Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Benoît Baby, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Thibault Dubarry, 5 Pelu Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Benoit August, 17 Eugène Van Staden, 18 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 19 Wenceslas Lauret, 20 Mathias Marie, 21 Yann Lesgourgues, 22 Seremaïa Burotu, 23 Teddy Thomas.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (Eng)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (Eng); Paul Dix (Eng)
TMO: Geoff Warren (Eng)
Citing Commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wal)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , December 6
Brive vs OyonnaxTBC
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU RugbyTBC
Edinburgh vs London WelshTBC
Connacht vs BayonneTBC
Newcastle vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Grenoble vs RovigoTBC
Cardiff Blues vs London IrishTBC
Bucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
Sunday , December 7
Gloucester vs Zebre15:15
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues210
3Rovigo20
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter26
2Connacht25
3La Rochelle24
4Bayonne24
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Stade Francais24
4Bucuresti21
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester29
2Oyonnax24
3Zebre24
4Brive21