Planet Rugby

Perpignan dump out Toulouse

05th April 2013 21:50

Share:

James Hook about to pass for Perpignan

Directing traffic: James Hook

Perpignan have booked their place in the Amlin Challenge Cup semi-finals after beating French rivals Toulouse 30-19 at Stade Aimé Giral on Friday.

USAP will face either Bath or Stade Français in the last four while Leinster will host Biarritz.

Home tries were scored by Romain Taofifenua, Farid Sid and Sebastien Vahaamahina while Toulouse responded through Edwin Maka.

Toulouse, who had named a largely second-string side, looked to be heading for a half-time lead before Sid crossed in the 37th minute.

And upon the resumption it was all Perpignan as Vahaamahina's try and points from James Hook and Romain Terrain saw them seal their passage into the last four of the competition.

The scorers:

For Perpignan:
Tries: Taofifenua, Sid, Vahaamahina
Con: Hook 3
Pen: Hook 2, Terrain
Red card: Leo (64 mins)

For Toulouse:
Try: Maka
Con: Beauxis
Pen: Beauxis 4

Perpignan: 15 Gavin Hume, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 James Hook, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Dan Leo, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sebastien Taofifenua.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sona Taumalolo, 18 Kisi Pulu, 19 Guillaume Vilaceca, 20 David Mele, 21 Sofiane Guitoune, 22 Bertrand Guiry, 23 Luke Narraway.

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Medard, 14 Timoci Matanavou, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Gaël Fickou, 11 Yves Donguy, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Grégory Lamboley, 5 Edwin Maka, 4 Romain Millo-Chluski, 3 Vasil Kakovin, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 Jean-Baptiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Cyril Baille, 18 Yohan Montes, 19 Ruslan Boukerou, 20 Karl Chateau, 21 Yannick Jauzion, 22 Yann David, 23 Sebastien Bezy.

Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Luke Pearce (England)

  • Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Rugby Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60