Planet Rugby

Gloucester into Challenge Cup play-offs

11th January 2013 21:05

Share:

Freddie Burns Gloucester

26 points: Freddie Burns

Gloucester booked a place in the Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-finals on Friday thanks to a 31-26 victory over Bordeaux-Begles in France.

Freddie Burns kicked two penalties in the last five minutes to snatch a dramatic victory that ensures Glocuester will finish top of Pool One.

Burns finished with 26 points courtesy of eight penalties as well as the conversion of Darren Dawiduik's try on the half-hour but bottom side Bordeaux outscored their English opponents by two tries to one at the Stade Andre Moga.

Bordeaux had led for large parts of the match thanks to two first-half tries through Rafael Carballo and Tamato Leupolu but couldn't hold on as Gloucester rallied in the dying minutes.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Begles:
Tries: Carballo, Leupolu
Cons: Munro 2
Pens: Munro 4
Yellow card: Chauveau

For Gloucester:
Try: Dawidiuk
Con: Burns
Pens: Burns 8
Yellow card: Edmonds

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Lachie Munro, 14 Rafael Carballo, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Michel Denetre, 11 Thierry Brana, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Damien Larrieu, 7 Rohan Kitshoff, 6 Gauthier Gibouin, 5 François Tisseau, 4 Andrew Chauveau, 3 Tamato Leupolu, 2 Hikairo Forbes, 1 Jefferson Poirot.
Replacements: 16 Fabien Rofes, 17 Franck Labbe, 18 Nicolas Descamps, 19 Carolis Navickas, 20 Hugh Chalmers, 21 Félix Le Bourhis, 22 Baptiste Serin, 23 Louis Madaule.

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Tim Molenaar, 11 Jonny May, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 Will James, 4 Jim Hamilton (capt), 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Peter Buxton, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Dave Lewis, 22 Mike Tindall, 23 Martyn Thomas.

Venue: Stade André Moga
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Bernard Perez (France)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)

  • Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Rugby Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60