Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Thursday

09th January 2013 12:03

Share:

Arnaud Pic Mont de Marsan v London Irish Amlin Challenge Cup Medejski Stadium

Hosting the Exiles: Mont-de-Marsan

Thursday will see Mont-de-Marsan host London Irish while the Dragons travel to Bayonne in Round 5 of the Amlin Challenge Cup Pool stages.

Shane Geraghty will lead the Exiles in France.

Jack Moates partners Geraghty at half-back with Guy Armitage and Steve Shingler forming a centre partnership. Marland Yarde, Anthony Watson and Jonathan Joseph form an exciting back three.

Jerry Yanuyanutawa, Brian Blaney and Halani Aulika make up the front row and James Sandford and Kieran Low, fresh from agreeing a new two year deal, starting in the second row. Matt Garvey and Jamie Gibson join Alex Gray in the back row.

"We enjoyed a good win over Gloucester in the Aviva Premiership last week and it is important the squad build some momentum off that performance. They have prepared well this week and are looking forward to a physical challenge in France," said London Irish Director of Rugby Brian Smith.

The teams:

Mont-de-Marsan: 15 Thibault Duvallet, 14 Yohann Durquet, 13 Simon Lucu, 12 Tamaz Mchedlidze, 11 Jordan Beaulavon, 10 Jean Baptiste Claverie, 9 Laurent Magnaval, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Vincent Farre, 6 Yann Brethous, 5 Scott Murray, 4 Sebastian De Chaves, 3 Mathieu Giudicelli, 2 Thomas Bordes, 1 Pierre Correia.
Replacements: 16 Victor Paquet, 17 Morgan Phelipponneau, 18 Vickus Liebenberg, 19 Aldric Lescure, 20 Arnaud Pic, 21 Alexandre Douvesy, 22 William Ryder, 23 Julian Fiorini.

London Irish: 15 Jonathan Joseph, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Steven Shingler, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Marland Yarde, 10 Shane Geraghty (capt), 9 Jack Moates, 8 Alex Gray, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Kieran Low, 4 James Sandford, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 Brian Blaney, 1 Jerry Yanuyanutawa.
Replacements: 16 Gerard Ellis, 17 Max Lahiff, 18 Richard Palframan, 19 Bryn Evans, 20 Declan Danaher, 21 Conor Gaston, 22 Topsy Ojo, 23 Darren Allinson.

Kick-off: 19:00 (18:00 GMT)
Venue: Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Timekeeper: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)


Meanwhile two teams tied on eleven points collide at Stade Jean Dauger in France on Thursday as Bayonne host the Dragons in Pool 3 of the second tier competition.

Wasps are five points clear so victory is vital to both sides in their slim title hopes.

Bayonne name Gabi Lovobalavu, Lionel Mazars and Jacques Louis Potgieter in their starting side while the Dragons choose to bench Wales international Toby Faletau.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Sam Gerber, 14 Gabi Lovobalavu, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Lionel Mazars, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Jacques Louis Potgieter, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Marc Baget, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Abdellatif Boutaty, 5 Matthew Graham, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 Anthony Etrillard, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Nemiah Tialata, 18 Marc Legras, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Julien Puricelli, 21 Mike Phillips, 22 Manu Ahotaeiloa.

Dragons: 15 Tom Prydie, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Andy Tuilagi, 11 Michael Poole, 10 Steffan Jones, 9 Jonathan Evans, 8 Ieuan Jones, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Jevon Groves, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Hugh Gustafson, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Nathan Williams, 18 Tim Ryan, 19 Andrew Coombs, 20 Toby Faletau, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Ashley Smith, 23 Jack Dixon.

Kick-off: 20:45 (19:45 GMT)
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

  • Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Rugby Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60