Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Saturday

14th December 2012 13:35

Share:

Nikki Walker Worcester Warriors 2012

Wing threat: Worcester's Nikki Walker

Saturday's big fixture in the Amlin Challenge Cup is at Kingsholm, with Perpignan looking for revenge against Worcester Warriors.

We give you the team line-ups...

Cammi Rugby Calvisano v Bath

Calvisano: 15 Shaun Berne, 14 Alberto Bergamo, 13 Michele Visentin, 12 Tommy Castello, 11 Ben De Jager, 10 Paul Griffen, 9 Gullo Palazzani, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Stefano Scanferla, 6 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 5 Paino Hehea, 4 Jaco Erasmus, 3 Salvatore Costanzo, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Luca Scarsini, 18 Elia Violi, 19 Filippo Gerosa, 20 Giacomo Brancoli, 21 Pablo Canavosio, 22 Giovanni Frapporti, 23 Simon Picone.

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Kyle Eastmond, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald (c), 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Nick Koster, 7 Josh Ovens, 6 Simon Taylor, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 David Wilson, 2 Brett Sharman, 1 Charlie Beech.
Replacements: 16 Tom Dunn, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Stuart Hooper, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Sam Vesty.

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 14:30 (13:30 GMT)
Venue: Centro Sportivo San Michele
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)


London Welsh v Grenoble

London Welsh: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Phillip Mackenzie, 13 James Lewis, 12 Seb Jewell, 11 Joe Ajuwa, 10 Alex Davies, 9 Nick Runciman, 8 Alfie Vaeluaga Toala, 7 Mike Hills, 6 Lee Beach, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Adam Brown, 3 James Tideswell, 2 Greg Bateman, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 Greg Bateman, 17 Billy Moss, 18 Arthur Joly, 19 Mike Denbee, 20 Jon Mills, 21 Matt Keyte, 22 Simon Whatling, 23 Nick Scott.

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Florian Ninard, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 11 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Valentin Courrent, 8 Flavein Nouhaillaguet, 7 Henri Vanderglas, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Ben Hand, 3 Karim Kouider, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Gregory Fabro.
Replacements: 16 Vincent Campo, 17 Romain David, 18 Feliuaki Taukeiaho, 19 Fabien Alexandre, 20 James Hart, 21 Aaron Bancroft, 22 Jonathan Pelissie, 23 Thibault Rey.

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 13:30
Venue: Kassam Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)


Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo v Bizkaia Gernika RT

Rovigo: 15 Rhys Lenarduzzi, 14 Alberto Zorzi, 13 Joe van Niekerk, 12 Francesco Menon, 11 Lorenzo Lubian, 10 Mickey Wilson, 9 Michele Zanirato, 8 Stefan Ciochina, 7 Jack Jones, 6 Younes Anouer, 5 Jean-François Montauriol, 4 Tommaso Reato, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 2 Nicola Gatto, 1 Otis Lombardi.
Replacements: 16 Giuseppe Datola, 17 Nicola Quaglio, 18 Corrado Gaeta, 19 Daniele Tumiati, 20 Carlo Bovolenta, 21 Mattia Merlo, 22 Davide Duca, 23 Matteo Maran.

Bizkaia Gernika RT: tbc

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 15:00 (14:00 GMT)
Venue: Stadio Comunale Mario Battaglini
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)


Gloucester v London Irish

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Mike Tindall, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Shane Monahan, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Tom Savage, 5 Jim Hamilton (capt), 4 Will James, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Dan Murphy.
Replacements: 16 Koree Britton, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Sione Kalamafoni, 20 Matt Cox, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Tim Molenaar, 23 Martyn Thomas

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Anthony Watson, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Kieran Low, 5 Bryn Evans (c), 4 James Sandford, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 David Paice, 1 Max Lahiff.
Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 Matt Garvey, 20 Declan Danaher, 21 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 22 Steve Shingler, 23 Jack Moates

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Venue: Kingsholm
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)


Perpignan v Worcester

Perpignan: 15 Richard Haughton, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 James Hook, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Bertrand Guiry, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Jérôme Schuster, 18 Kisi Pulu, 19 Robins Tchale Watchou, 20 Luke Narraway, 21 David Mele, 22 David Marty, 23 Joffrey Michel.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Errie Claassens, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Jon Clarke, 11 Andy Short, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Semisi Taulava, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Neil Best, 5 Chris Jones, 4 Dean Schofield, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Edward Shervington, 1 Ceri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Aleki Lutui, 17 George Porter, 18 John Andress, 19 Craig Gillies, 20 Sam Betty, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Danny Gray, 23 Ben Howard.

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Venue: Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , December 6
Brive vs OyonnaxTBC
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU RugbyTBC
Newcastle vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Bucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
Grenoble vs RovigoTBC
Cardiff Blues vs London IrishTBC
Edinburgh vs London WelshTBC
Connacht vs BayonneTBC
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues210
3Rovigo20
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter26
2Connacht25
3La Rochelle24
4Bayonne24
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Stade Francais24
4Bucuresti21
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre24
4Brive21