Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Friday

13th December 2012 13:17

Share:

Scott Murray

Player coach: Scott Murray

Scott Murray will make his coaching debut for Mont-de-Marsan after stepping as the club's new forwards coach this week.

The former Scotland lock took over from Marc Dantin with the side rooted to the bottom of the Top 14, although they ended an 11-game losing streak with victory over Bordeaux last weekend.

Murray also starts for the side in the second row, hoping that his side improve on their current lowly stat of 54 tackles made, the lowest in the competition so far.

The teams:

Mont de Marsan: 15 Yohann Durquet, 14 Jordan Beaulavon, 13 Julien Cabannes, 12 Tamaz Mchedlidze, 11 William Ryder, 10 Alexandre Douvesy, 9 Arnaud Pic, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Vincent Farre, 6 Yann Brethous, 5 Scott Murray, 4 Sebastian De Chaves, 3 Mathieu Giudicelli, 2 Ephraïm Taukafa, 1 Julian Fiorini.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bordes, 17 Morgan Phelipponneau, 18 Pieter Grobler, 19 Vickus Liebenberg, 20 Aldric Lescure, 21 Benat Arrayet, 22 Christofer Baegert, 23 Simon Lucu.

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Rafael Carballo, 14 Thierry Brana, 13 Michel Denetre, 12 Charles Brousse, 11 Avesini Vasuinubu, 10 Baptiste Serin, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Damien Larrieu, 7 Matthew Clarkin, 6 Gauthier Gibouin, 5 Andrew Chauveau, 4 Carolis Navickas, 3 Tamato Leupolu, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Hikairo Forbes.
Replacements: 16 Stéphane Fort, 17 Franck Labbe, 18 Nicolas Descamps, 19 François Tisseau, 20 Louis Madaule, 21 Félix Le Bourhis, 22 Nicolas Sanchez, 23 Hugh Chalmers.

Date: Friday, December 14
Kick-off: 19:00 GMT
Venue: Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Kevin Stuart (England)


Agen v Bucharest Wolves

Agen: 15 Romain Edmond-Samue, 14 Belisario Agulla, 13 Vincent Roux, 12 Benjamin Petre, 11 Jean-Francois Coux, 10 Mathieu Lamoulie, 9 Alexi Bales, 8 Uelenitoni Fono, 7 Pierre Julien, 6 Antoine Erbani, 5 William Demotte, 4 Léo Bastien, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Marc Barthomeuf, 1 John Schwalger.
Replacements: 16 Marc Barthomeuf, 17 Yannick Pitton, 18 Viliamu Afatia, 19 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 20 Remi Vaquin, 21 Miguel Avramovic, 22 Leka Tagotago, 23 Louis Bataille.

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Ionut Niacsu, 14 Ionut Botezatu, 13 Cristian Dinis, 12 Florin Vlaicu, 11 Marian Apostol, 10 Mike Wiringi, 9 Grigoras Diaconescu, 8 Daniel Carpo, 7 Adrian Ion, 6 Alexandru Mitu, 5 Dorin Lazar, 4 Cristian Munteanu, 3 Vlad Badalicescu, 2 Eugen Capatana, 1 Tura Turashvili.
Replacements: 16 Andrei Radoi, 17 Flavius Dobre, 18 Romulus Boar, 19 Alex Valcu, 20 Daniel Ianus, 21 Florin Surugiu, 22 Valentin Popirlan, 23 Andrei Filip.

Date: Friday, December 14
Kick-off: 19:00 GMT
Venue: Stade Armandie
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Davey (England), Steve Lee (England)

  • Amlin Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Amlin Challenge Cup
Friday , April 25
Northampton vs Harlequins20:00
Sunday , April 27
Wasps vs Bath13:00
More Amlin Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Amlin Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Amlin Challenge Cup
Sunday , April 6
Bath 39 - 7 BriveBath vs Brive Report
Wasps 36 - 24 GloucesterWasps vs Gloucester Report
Friday , April 4
Stade Francais 6 - 29 HarlequinsStade Francais vs Harlequins Report
Thursday , April 3
Sale Sharks 14 - 28 Northampton
More Amlin Challenge Cup results
  • Amlin Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
Amlin Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
Amlin Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
Amlin Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
Amlin Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
Amlin Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60