Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Thursday

05th December 2012 08:51

Share:

Perpignan s welsh fly half James Hook C

Starting for Perpignan: James Hook

Worcester host Perpignan in Round Three of the Amlin Challenge Cup on Thursday while Mont de Marsan travel to Bordeaux-Begles for an all-French derby.

Worcester and Perpignan sit level at the top of Pool Two, making Thursday's clash at Sixways crucial in the race for the play-offs.

Worcester Warriors v USA Perpignan
Sixways Stadium, Worcester

Perpignan have named a near full-strength team with Samoan number eight Henry Tuilagi their captain while Luke Narraway returns to start on the side of the scrum.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 David Lemi, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Semisi Taulava, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Neil Best, 5 Chris Jones, 4 James Percival, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Edward Shervington, 1 Ceri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Aleki Lutui, 17 Rob O'Donnell, 18 John Andress, 19 Dean Schofield, 20 Sam Betty, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Errie Claassens, 23 Andy Short.

Perpignan: 15 Joffrey Michel, 14 Farid Sid, 13 David Marty, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 James Hook, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Luke Narraway, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Jérôme Schuster, 18 Kisi Pulu, 19 Bertrand Guiry, 20 David Mele, 21 Lifeimi Mafi, 22 Richard Haughton, 23 Robins Tchale Watchou.

Kick-off: 19.45 GMT
Referee: Neil Hennessy


Bordeaux-Begles v Mont de Marsan
Stade André Moga, Begles

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Thierry Brana, 13 Julien Rey, 12 Charles Brousse, 11 Rafael Carballo, 10 Lachie Munro, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Damien Larrieu, 7 Matthew Clarkin, 6 Rohan Kitshoff, 5 Andrew Chauveau, 4 Carolis Navickas, 3 Silviu Florea, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Franck Labbe.
Replacements: 16 Hikairo Forbes, 17 Yassin Boutemane, 18 Nicolas Descamps, 19 Adam Jaulhac, 20 Hugh Chalmers, 21 Baptiste Serin, 22 Michel Denetre.

Mont de Marsan: 15 Yohann Durquet, 14 Jordan Beaulavon, 13 Julien Cabannes, 12 Tamaz Mchedlidze, 11 William Ryder, 10 Alexandre Douvesy, 9 Arnaud Pic, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Aldric Lescure, 6 Yann Brethous, 5 Scott Murray, 4 Sebastian De Chaves, 3 Pieter Grobler, 2 Thomas Bordes, 1 Julian Fiorini.
Replacements: 16 Victor Paquet, 17 Morgan Phelipponneau, 18 Mathieu Giudicelli, 19 Eric Dos Santos, 20 Vincent Farre, 21 Laurent Magnaval, 22 Christofer Baegert.

Kick-off: 20.30 local (19.30 GMT)
Referee: JP Doyle

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
Saturday , October 18
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Friday , October 17
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester 55 - 0 BriveGloucester vs Brive Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish15
2Cardiff Blues15
3Rovigo10
4Grenoble10
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Connacht15
2Bayonne14
3Exeter11
4La Rochelle10
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons15
2Dragons15
3Bucuresti10
4Stade Francais10
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1LOU Rugby15
2Edinburgh14
3Bordeaux-Begles11
4London Welsh10
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre10
4Brive10