Planet Rugby

ACC wrap: Worcester and Exeter prevail

11th December 2011 20:19

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Ignacio Mieres - Exeter

Mieres: Chiefs match-winner

Worcester and Exeter claimed Amlin Challenge Cup wins over Bucharest Wolves and the Dragons respectively on Sunday.

Bucharest Wolves 13-24 Worcester Warriors

It was a case of job done for Worcester Warriors as they claimed a winning bonus point at Bucharest Wolves.

The Warriors were made to battle all the way in their Pool 1 match, but ran out 24-13 winners to remain in touch with group leaders Stade Francais and keep their quarter-finals hopes alive.

Worcester were only 12-6 ahead late in the second half, but eventually secured a bonus-point victory courtesy of tries from Josh Drauniniu, Jake Abbott, Errie Claassens and James Currie.

The scorers:

For Bucharest Wolves:
Try: Surugiu
Con: Vlaicu
Pens: Vlaicu 2

For Worcester:
Tries: Drauniniu, Abbott, Claassens, Currie
Cons: Gray, Goode

Bucharest: 15 Florin Vlaicu, 14 Florin Ionita, 13 Jeff Makapelu, 12 Cristian Dinis, 11 Marian Apostol, 10 Ionut Florea, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Vasile Rus, 7 Adrian Ion, 6 Bogdan Petreanu, 5 Cristian Munteanu, 4 Cosmin Ratiu, 3 Vlad Badalicescu, 2 Florin Tasca, 1 Flavius Dobre.
Replacements: 16 Eugen Capatana, 17 Andrei Ursache, 18 Romulus Boar, 19 Valentin Popirlan, 20 Alexandru Mitu, 21 Vali Ivan, 22 Florin Fantanaru, 23 Ionut Niacsu.

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Tom Arscott, 13 Andy Short, 12 Sione Tu'ipulotu, 11 Josh Drauniniu, 10 Danny Gray, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Chris Jones, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 Sam Betty, 5 Ben Gulliver, 4 James Percival, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 Bruce Douglas.
Replacements: 16 Ollie Hayes, 17 George Porter, 18 James Currie, 19 Aleki Lutui, 20 Nile Dacres, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Errie Claassens.


Exeter 18-6 Dragons

Exeter fly-half Ignacio Mieres nailed six penalties to give his team an 18-6 win in the first game of their double-header with Dragons.

The Argentinian kicked the Chiefs into a 12-0 lead at the interval and two more penalties in the second half was enough to deter a fightback by the Welsh outfit.

The victory saw Rob Baxter's men surge to the top of Pool Four while the Dragons fell to third, albeit just one point behind, ahead of the return match at Rodney Parade on Sunday.

The scorers:

For Exeter:
Pens: Mieres 6

For Dragons:
Pens: S Jones 2

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 Nick Sestaret, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 James Phillips, 7 Ben White, 6 Richard Baxter, 5 Chris Bentley, 4 Tom Hayes, 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Hoani Tui.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Chris Budgen, 18 John Andress, 19 Alastair Muldowney, 20 Dave Ewers, 21 Patrick Phibbs, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Joseph Tatupu.

Dragons: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Will Harries, 13 Tom Riley, 12 Andy Tuilagi, 11 Adam Hughes, 10 Steffan Jones, 9 Joe Bedford, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Gavin Thomas, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Lloyd Burns, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Buckley, 17 Nathan Williams, 18 Keiron Jenkins, 19 Scott Morgan, 20 Lewis Evans, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Aled Brew, 23 Jason Tovey.

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60