Planet Rugby

ACC team tracker: Saturday

09th December 2011 11:49

Share:

Wasps Movember

Big game: Bayonne v Wasps

Round 3 of the Amlin Challenge Cup kicks on with five games on Saturday, with London Wasps against Bayonne capping the bill from Adams Park.

Sale and Newcastle Falcons have got the ball rolling this week after overcoming Agen and Toulon respectively on Thursday, with Perpignan tackling Cavalieri Prato in the lone game on Friday.

Rovigo v Bordeaux-Begles

Rovigo: 15 Stefan Basson, 14 Riccardo Pavan, 13 Roberto Pedrazzi, 12 Joe Van Niekerk, 11 Lorenzo Lubian, 10 German Bustos, 9 Michele Zanirato, 8 Hendro Scholtz, 7 Filippo Cristiano, 6 Aaron Persico, 5 Tomasso Reato, 4 Daniele Tumiati, 3 Otis Lombardi, 2 Luke Mahoney, 1 Lawrence Marsh.
Replacements: 16 Davide Giazzon, 17 Nicola Quaglio, 18 Giovanni Boccalon, 19 Marco Barion, 20 Mickey Wilson, 21 Edoardo Lubian, 22 Davide Duca, 23 Carlo Bovolenta.

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Camille Lopez, 14 Vunga Lilo, 13 Julien Rey, 12 Michel Denetre, 11 Laurent Ferreres, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Hugh Chalmers, 7 Louis Madaule, 6 Charlie Ternisien, 5 François Tisseau, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Patrick Toetu, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Laurent DelBoulbes.
Replacements: 16 Boris Bethery, 17 Franck Labbe, 18 Ricky Davies, 19 Andrew Chauveau, 20 Dan Leo, 21 Manu Saubusse, 22 Thierry Brana, 23 Andrew Mailei.

Kick-off: 14:00 (13:00 GMT)
Venue: Stadio Mario Battaglini
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)


Rugby Club La Vila v Brive

Rugby Club La Vila: 15 Edu Sorribes Ramirez, 14 Fernando Lopez Sanchez, 13 Marcos Poggi, 12 Nathan Reid, 11 Javi Carrion Llorens, 10 Nick McCashin, 9 Hernan Quirelli, 8 Matthew Cook, 7 Fredi Gonzales, 6 Henry Davies, 5 Mike Walker-Fitton, 4 Thom Cleary, 3 Joe Hutchinson, 2 Jon Phipps, 1 Rodrigo Martinez Sánchez.
Replacements: 16 Enrique Fuster, 17 Pitu Diez Samper, 18 Diego Vazquez Orrego, 19 Kevin Hansen Ruiz, 20 Juanma Quirante Carmona, 21 Alexis Hebrard, 22 Tim Evans, 23 Bambi Coronel Densy.

Brive: 15 Clement Marienval, 14 Jacques Boussuge, 13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Guillaume Namy, 11 Mathias Atayi, 10 Benjamin Caminati, 9 Jean-Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Antoine Claassen, 7 Vincent Forgues, 6 Poutasi Luafutu, 5 Olivier Caisso, 4 Julien Le Devedec, 3 Alexandre Barozzi, 2 Louis Acosta, 1 Pablo Henn.
Replacements: 16 Jefferson Poirot, 17 Pat Barnard, 18 Pablo Cardinali, 19 Thibault Dubarry, 20 Alexandre Bias, 21 Sevania Galala, 22 Riaan Swanepoel, 23 Augustin Figuerola.

Kick-off: 15:00 (14:00 GMT)
Venue: Beltrametti
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)


Lyon v Petrarca Padova

Lyon: 15 Mark van Gisbergen, 14 Mosese Ratuvou, 13 Alipate Fatafehi, 12 Nicolas Raffault, 11 Eric Tomamichel, 10 Regis Lespinas, 9 Romain Veniat, 8 Nicolas Bontinck, 7 Arnaud Dorier, 6 Jean Sousa, 5 Arnaud Marchois, 4 Christian Short, 3 Julien Facundo, 2 Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux, 1 Guram Kavtidze.
Replacements: 16 Sébastien Miro, 17 Anthony Roux, 18 Sebastien Petit, 19 Coenraad Basson, 20 Gerald Gambetta, 21 Matteus du Bruyn, 22 Laurent Tranier, 23 Lee Thomas.

Petrarca Padova: 15 Eoghan Hickey, 14 Steven Bortolussi, 13 Alessandro Chillon, 12 Roberto Bertetti, 11 Warren Spragg, 10 Tim Walsh, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Dion Kingi, 7 Marco Barbini, 6 Zane Ansell, 5 Agustin Cavalieri, 4 Michele Sutto, 3 Luca D'Agostino, 2 Flavio Damiano, 1 Miguel Alonso.
Replacements: 16 Filippo Giuriatti, 17 Alessandro Furia, 18 Chris Caporello, 19 Lance Persico, 20 Alberto Chillon, 21 Enrico Targa, 22 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 23 Nicola Sintich.

Kick-off: 17:00 (16:00 GMT)
Venue: Matmut Stadium
Referee: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland)


Crociati v Stade Francais

Crociati: 15 Marco Gennari, 14 Ben Vengoa, 13 Timi Enodeh, 12 Sebastian Damiani, 11 Giulio Rubini, 10 Luca Morisi, 9 James Ireland, 8 Emiliano Caffini, 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Edoardo Ruffolo, 5 Roberto Mandelli, 4 Mike Van Vuren, 3 Luigi Milani, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Francesco Pepoli.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Manici, 17 Marco Coletti, 18 Douglas Fletcher, 19 Giuseppe Sciacca, 20 Jacopo Zucconi, 21 Davide Farolini, 22 Luca Carritiello, 23 Pardeep Singh.

Stade Francais: 15 Alex Rokokaro, 14 Francis Fainifo, 13 Morgan Turinui, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Julien Arias, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Byron Kelleher, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Antoine Burban, 6 Arthur Chollon, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 Nahuel Tetaz, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Rabah Slimani.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Stan Wright, 18 Olivier Milloud, 19 Alexandre Flanquart, 20 Lei Tomiki, 21 Julien Dupuy, 22 Jules Plisson, 23 Djibril Camara.

Kick-off: 20:30 (19:30 GMT)
Venue: Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)


Bayonne v Wasps

Bayonne: 15 Cedric Heymans, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Sam Gerber, 12 Lionel Mazars, 11 Joe Rokocoko, 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Marc Baget, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 5 Troy Flavell, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Francois Da Ros, 1 Vitolio Manukula.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Renaud Boyoud, 19 Sione Lauaki, 20 Dwayne Haare, 21 Julien Audy, 22 Thibault Lacroix, 23 Clement Otazo.

Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Dominic Waldouck, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 Christian Wade, 10 Nick Robinson, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 John Hart (c), 7 Matt Everard, 6 Sam Jones, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Ed O'Donoghue, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Morris, 17 Zak Taulafo, 18 Jeremy Castex, 19 Joe Burton, 20 James Harris, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Ryan Davis, 23 Elliot Daly.

Kick-off: 20:45 (19:45 GMT)
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

  • Amlin Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Amlin Challenge Cup
Friday , April 25
Northampton vs Harlequins20:00
Sunday , April 27
Wasps vs Bath13:00
More Amlin Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Amlin Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Amlin Challenge Cup
Sunday , April 6
Bath 39 - 7 BriveBath vs Brive Report
Wasps 36 - 24 GloucesterWasps vs Gloucester Report
Friday , April 4
Stade Francais 6 - 29 HarlequinsStade Francais vs Harlequins Report
Thursday , April 3
Sale Sharks 14 - 28 Northampton
More Amlin Challenge Cup results
  • Amlin Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
Amlin Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
Amlin Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
Amlin Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
Amlin Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
Amlin Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60