Planet Rugby

Preview: Bayonne v Bordeaux-Begles

17th November 2011 07:23

Share:

mike phillips

Mike Phillips: Lines up for Bayonne

Thursday's Amlin Challenge Cup clash between Bayonne and Bordeaux will see Wales scrum-half Mike Phillips make his debut for the hosts.

The former Ospreys number nine forms a partnership with Benjamin Boyet at half-back, while former All Blacks flyer Joe Rokocoko lines up on the left wing after scoring his first European try against Rovigo a week ago.

France wing cum centre Cedric Heymans and New Zealand prop Neemia Tialata are on the Bayonne bench for this Round Two clash at Stade Jean Dauger, where the hosts - who haven't reached the knock-out stage of a European competition since 2006 - will be looking to record a home victory to build on their unbeaten start to the competition.

Bordeaux have to regroup following a demoralising 47-14 defeat at the hands of London Wasps. But will take confidence from a meeting earlier in the season between the sides in the Top 14, which Bordeaux won 18-6.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Sylvain Bouillon, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Lionel Mazars, 11 Joe Rokocoko, 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Marc Baget, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Dwayne Haare, 5 Abdellatif Boutaty, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond.
Replacements: 16 Vitolio Manukula, 17 Neemia Tialata, 18 Aretz Iguiniz, 19 Sione Lauaki, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Cedric Heymans, 22 Clement Lagain, 23 Troy Flavell.

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Thierry Brana, 13 Andrew Mailei, 12 Julien Rey, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Hugh Chalmers 7 Louis Madaule,6 Charlie Ternisien,5 François Tisseau, 4 Andrew Chauveau,3 Anael Neveu2 Boris Bethery, 1 Hikairo Forbes.
Replacements: 16 Ole Avei, 17 Julien Turini, 18 Silviu Florea, 19 Adam Jaulhac, 20 Matthew Clarkin, 21 Manu Saubusse, 22 Nicolas Sanchez, 23 Michel Denetre.

Referee: James Jones (Wales)

  • Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Rugby Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60