Planet Rugby

Amlin success for Harlequins

20th May 2011 21:33

Share:

Gonzalo Camacho scoring for Harlequins in Amlin Challenge Cup

Bringing it to 17-18: Camacho

A late converted score from Gonzalo Camacho saw Harlequins win 19-18 on Friday, snatching the Amlin Challenge Cup from Stade Franšais' grasp.

The wing's try with two minutes remaining on the clock still needed to be converted from five metres inside the touchline, which former All Blacks playmaker Nick Evans coolly slotted to secure the London side their third Challenge Cup triumph and a place in next season's Heineken Cup.

Stade Franšais owed their points to four Lionel Beauxis penalties while Mathieu Bastareaud and Martin Rodriguez each kicked a drop-goal.

The giants from Paris will now be cheering for Northampton in the Heineken Cup Final against Leinster, which takes place in the stadium next to this. However, if the Irish giants were to beat Saints, then Connacht would join Europe's elite.

What is guaranteed is that England will have seven teams in the 2011/12 competition thanks to a dramatic win that was inspired by Danny Care.

The international scrum-half was a key protagonist for Quins and had the intelligence to send through a teasing kick that Camacho latched on to. Evans, despite the angle, showed his class to convert to leave Stade Franšais in a race against time that they ultimately lost.

The scorers:

For Harlequins:
Try: Camacho
Con: Evans
Pen: Evans 4

For Stade Franšais:
Pen: Beauxis 4
Drop: Bastareaud, Rodriguez

Stade Franšais: 15 Martin Rodriguez, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Guillaume Bousses, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Antoine Burban, 6 James Haskell, 5 Pascal Pape, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 David Attoub, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Rodrigo Roncero.
Replacements: 16 Damien Weber, 17 Rayno Gerber, 18 Arthur Joly, 19 Arnaud Marchois, 20 Pierre Rabadan, 21 Juan Leguizamon, 22 Noel Oelschig, 23 Ollie Phillips.

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 George Lowe, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Ugo Monye, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter, 7 Chris Robshaw (c), 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 George Robson, 4 Ollie Kohn, 3 James Johnston, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Matt Cairns, 17 Ceri Jones, 18 Mark Lambert, 19 Pete Browne, 20 Will Skinner, 21 Dave Moore. 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Ross Chisholm.

Referee: George Clancy

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
Brive vs Zebre18:30
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
Saturday , October 18
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Friday , October 17
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester 55 - 0 BriveGloucester vs Brive Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish15
2Cardiff Blues15
3Rovigo10
4Grenoble10
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Connacht15
2Bayonne14
3Exeter11
4La Rochelle10
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons15
2Dragons15
3Bucuresti10
4Stade Francais10
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1LOU Rugby15
2Edinburgh14
3Bordeaux-Begles11
4London Welsh10
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre10
4Brive10