Planet Rugby

Match officials to April 6

31st March 2014 16:39

Share:

Alain Rolland awarding a scrum

In charge: Alain Rolland

Soon-to-retire Alain Rolland takes charge of Leicester Tigers crunch Heineken Cup quarter-final at Clermont on Saturday.

World Cup Qualifiers

Poland vs Moldova
Referee: Alexei Bryzgalin (Russia)
Assistant referees: Vladimir Volovik (Russia), Kopp (Russia)

Germany vs Czech Republic in Heidelberg
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Cristian Raduta (Romania), Robert Diaconescu (Romania)

Heineken Cup quarter-finals

Munster vs Toulouse at Thomond Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Neil Hennessy (Wales)
TMO: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Clermont Auvergne vs Leicester Tigers at Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), David Wilkinson (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Ulster vs Saracens at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Cédric Marchat (France)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Toulon vs Leinster at Stade Felix Mayol
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Luke Pearce (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

Challenge Cup quarter-finals

Sale Sharks vs Northampton Saints at AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Neil Paterson (Scotland)
TMO: Ian Ramage (Scotland)

Stade Français vs Harlequins at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees : Ian Davies (Wales), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
TMO: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Bath vs Brive at Recreation Ground
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
TMO: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

London Wasps vs Gloucester at Adams Park
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Laurent Cardona (France)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Super Rugby, Round 8

Highlanders vs Rebels at Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Mike Lash (New Zealand)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Blues at GIO Stadium Canberra
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

Hurricanes vs Bulls at McLean Park
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Ben O'Keefe (New Zealand)
TMO: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Reds vs Force Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ian Smith (Australia)
TMO: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Cheetahs vs Chiefs at Free State Stadium
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
TMO: Deon van Blommenstein (South Africa)

Lions vs Crusaders at Ellis Park
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
TMO: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Stormers vs Waratahs at Newlands
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
TMO: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

PRO12

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Edinburgh at Rodney Parade
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
TMO: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Glasgow vs Treviso at Scotstoun
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: James Matthew (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Preview
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London WelshSale vs London Welsh Preview
London Irish vs SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Preview
Harlequins vs WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Preview
Bath vs LeicesterBath vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs ZebreMunster vs Zebre Preview
Cardiff Blues vs UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Preview
Connacht vs LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Preview
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets vs Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs ToulonBrive vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Preview
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs PumasLions vs Pumas Preview
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26