Planet Rugby

Match officials to April 6

31st March 2014 16:39

Share:

Alain Rolland awarding a scrum

In charge: Alain Rolland

Soon-to-retire Alain Rolland takes charge of Leicester Tigers crunch Heineken Cup quarter-final at Clermont on Saturday.

World Cup Qualifiers

Poland vs Moldova
Referee: Alexei Bryzgalin (Russia)
Assistant referees: Vladimir Volovik (Russia), Kopp (Russia)

Germany vs Czech Republic in Heidelberg
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Cristian Raduta (Romania), Robert Diaconescu (Romania)

Heineken Cup quarter-finals

Munster vs Toulouse at Thomond Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Neil Hennessy (Wales)
TMO: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Clermont Auvergne vs Leicester Tigers at Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), David Wilkinson (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Ulster vs Saracens at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Cédric Marchat (France)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Toulon vs Leinster at Stade Felix Mayol
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Luke Pearce (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

Challenge Cup quarter-finals

Sale Sharks vs Northampton Saints at AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Neil Paterson (Scotland)
TMO: Ian Ramage (Scotland)

Stade Français vs Harlequins at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees : Ian Davies (Wales), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
TMO: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Bath vs Brive at Recreation Ground
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
TMO: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

London Wasps vs Gloucester at Adams Park
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Laurent Cardona (France)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Super Rugby, Round 8

Highlanders vs Rebels at Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Mike Lash (New Zealand)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Blues at GIO Stadium Canberra
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

Hurricanes vs Bulls at McLean Park
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Ben O'Keefe (New Zealand)
TMO: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Reds vs Force Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ian Smith (Australia)
TMO: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Cheetahs vs Chiefs at Free State Stadium
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
TMO: Deon van Blommenstein (South Africa)

Lions vs Crusaders at Ellis Park
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
TMO: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Stormers vs Waratahs at Newlands
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
TMO: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

PRO12

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Edinburgh at Rodney Parade
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
TMO: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Glasgow vs Treviso at Scotstoun
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: James Matthew (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411