Match officials to March 30

25th Mar 2014, 09:10

Share:

Taking charge: Barnes

Taking charge: Barnes

The officials for this week's action have been announced, with Wayne Barnes refereeing Northampton versus Leicester on Saturday.

The officials for this weekend's action have been announced, with Wayne Barnes assigned Northampton Saints versus Leicester Tigers on Saturday.

World Cup Qualifier

USA vs Uruguay at Fifth Third Bank Stadium, Atlanta
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: David Smortchevsky (Canada), Andrew McMaster (Canada)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

IRB's Sevens Series

Referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), James Bolabiu (Fiji), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia),Taku Otsuki (Japan), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Rhys Thomas (Wales)

Super Rugby, Round 7

Crusaders vs Hurricanes at AMI Stadium
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Brumbies at AAMI Park
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Blues vs Highlanders at Eden Park
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Reds vs Stormers at Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Bulls vs Chiefs at Loftus Versfeld
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Marc van Zyl (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Sharks vs Waratahs at Kings Park
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

RaboDirect PRO12

Benetton Treviso vs Edinburgh at Stadio Monigo
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Vittorio Barzan (Italy)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Cardiff Blues vs Ulster at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Huw Lewis (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ospreys at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Leinster vs Munster at Aviva Stadium
Referee: Patrick Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Connacht at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assessor: Dave Herbert (Wales)

Zebre vs Dragons at Stadio XXV Aprile, Parma
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini, (Italy) Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: Giuseppe Pera (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Aviva Premiership

Bath vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Kelvin Stewart
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

London Wasps vs Saracens
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege , Simon Mcconnell
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Northampton Saints vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Gordon Goodliffe
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

Exeter Chiefs vs Gloucester
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Paul Dix
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis / Ashley Reay

Harlequins vs London Irish
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Andy Watson
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden

Newcastle Falcons vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Top 14, Round 23

Brive vs Clermont at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Stade Français vs Racing-Métro at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Biarritz vs Castres at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Perpignan at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Oyonnax vs Grenoble at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Montpellier vs Bayonne at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Toulon vs Toulouse at Stade Vélodrome
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat