Planet Rugby

Match officials to March 30

25th March 2014 09:03

Share:

WAYNE BARNES RED CARD DYLAN HARTLEY

Taking charge: Barnes

The officials for this weekend's action have been announced, with Wayne Barnes assigned Northampton Saints versus Leicester Tigers on Saturday.

World Cup Qualifier

USA vs Uruguay at Fifth Third Bank Stadium, Atlanta
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: David Smortchevsky (Canada), Andrew McMaster (Canada)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

IRB's Sevens Series

Referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), James Bolabiu (Fiji), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia),Taku Otsuki (Japan), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Rhys Thomas (Wales)

Super Rugby, Round 7

Crusaders vs Hurricanes at AMI Stadium
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Brumbies at AAMI Park
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Blues vs Highlanders at Eden Park
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Reds vs Stormers at Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Bulls vs Chiefs at Loftus Versfeld
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Marc van Zyl (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Sharks vs Waratahs at Kings Park
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

RaboDirect PRO12

Benetton Treviso vs Edinburgh at Stadio Monigo
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Vittorio Barzan (Italy)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Cardiff Blues vs Ulster at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Huw Lewis (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ospreys at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Leinster vs Munster at Aviva Stadium
Referee: Patrick Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Connacht at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assessor: Dave Herbert (Wales)

Zebre vs Dragons at Stadio XXV Aprile, Parma
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini, (Italy) Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: Giuseppe Pera (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Aviva Premiership

Bath vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Kelvin Stewart
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

London Wasps vs Saracens
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege , Simon Mcconnell
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Northampton Saints vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Gordon Goodliffe
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

Exeter Chiefs vs Gloucester
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Paul Dix
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis / Ashley Reay

Harlequins vs London Irish
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Andy Watson
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden

Newcastle Falcons vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Top 14, Round 23

Brive vs Clermont at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Stade Français vs Racing-Métro at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Biarritz vs Castres at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Perpignan at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Oyonnax vs Grenoble at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Montpellier vs Bayonne at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Toulon vs Toulouse at Stade Vélodrome
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 29
Leicester Tigers vs WaspsLeicester Tigers vs Wasps Preview
Exeter vs SaracensExeter vs Saracens Preview
Sunday , November 30
London Irish vs GloucesterLondon Irish vs Gloucester Preview
London Welsh vs NorthamptonLondon Welsh vs Northampton Preview
Newcastle Falcons vs Sale SharksNewcastle Falcons vs Sale Sharks Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
International Match
Saturday , November 29
Wales vs South AfricaWales vs South Africa Preview
England vs AustraliaEngland vs Australia Preview
More International Match fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 29
Zebre vs EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Preview
Leinster vs OspreysLeinster vs Ospreys Preview
Connacht vs ScarletsConnacht vs Scarlets Preview
Sunday , November 30
Glasgow Warriors vs DragonsGlasgow Warriors vs Dragons Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 29
Toulon vs Clermont AuvergneToulon vs Clermont Auvergne Preview
Oyonnax vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Montpellier18:30
Toulouse vs Grenoble20:45
Sunday , November 30
Stade Francais vs Brive18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 28
Bath 25 - 6 HarlequinsBath vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 36 - 25 TrevisoCardiff Blues vs Treviso Report
Munster 21 - 20 UlsterMunster vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 23
Saracens 24 - 31 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Welsh 5 - 26 Leicester TigersLondon Welsh vs Leicester Tigers Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Georgia 35 - 24 JapanGeorgia vs Japan Report
More International Match results
Guinness PRO12
Treviso 24 - 24 LeinsterTreviso vs Leinster Report
Edinburgh 28 - 13 Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 22
London Irish 23 - 33 BathLondon Irish vs Bath Report
Exeter 31 - 15 WaspsExeter vs Wasps Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Italy 6 - 22 South AfricaItaly vs South Africa Report
Romania 18 - 9 CanadaRomania vs Canada Report
Wales 16 - 34 New ZealandWales vs New Zealand Report
France 13 - 18 ArgentinaFrance vs Argentina Report
England 28 - 9 SamoaEngland vs Samoa Report
Scotland 37 - 12 TongaScotland vs Tonga Report
Ireland 26 - 23 AustraliaIreland vs Australia Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 21
Harlequins 12 - 16 Sale SharksHarlequins vs Sale Sharks Report
Newcastle Falcons 20 - 10 GloucesterNewcastle Falcons vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Fiji 20 - 14 USAFiji vs USA Report
More International Match results
Guinness PRO12
Dragons 12 - 38 MunsterDragons vs Munster Report
Ulster 25 - 16 OspreysUlster vs Ospreys Report
Connacht 43 - 3 ZebreConnacht vs Zebre Report
Scarlets 19 - 9 Glasgow WarriorsScarlets vs Glasgow Warriors Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 16
Leicester Tigers 21 - 21 SaracensLeicester Tigers vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath933
2Northampton830
3Exeter828
4Saracens825
5Leicester Tigers821