Planet Rugby

Match officials to March 23

18th March 2014 11:48

Share:

Wayne Barnes Eng referee

Gloucester v Newcastle: Wayne Barnes

With the Six Nations done, focus turns to the domestic competitions in the northern hemisphere this weekend.

There's a full programme in the Premiership, PRO12 and Top 14 and things are hotting up in the southern hemisphere where there's plenty of Super Rugby action.

This weekend the IRB Sevens comes to life again, this time in Tokyo.

IRB Sevens Series, Tokyo

br>Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), James Bolabiu (Fiji), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia),Taku Otsuki (Japan), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Rhys Thomas (Wales)

Super Rugby, Round Six

Highlanders vs Hurricanes at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Kane McBride (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Rebels at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Blues vs Cheetahs at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Stormers at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Andrew Lees (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Force vs Chiefs at nib Stadium, Perth
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Will Houston (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Lions vs Reds at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Bulls vs Sharks at Loftus Versfeld
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommenstein (South Africa)

PRO12

Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)

Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Munster vs Benetton Treviso at Thomond Park
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), David Connolly (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Connacht at Rodney Parade
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales) , Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Scarlets at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Leinster vs Zebre at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)

Edinburgh vs Ulster at Murrayfield
Referee: tba

Premiership

Worcester Warriors vs London Wasps
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Paul Dix
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Christopher White

Sale Sharks Northampton Saints
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Kelvin Stewart
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Saracens vs Harlequins
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Sean Davey

Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden
Assessor: Gary Welsh/Ashley Reay

London Irish vs Bath
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Peter Huckle
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Gloucester vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Gordon Goodliffe
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion

Leicester Tigers vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Simon Mcconnell
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

Top 14

Clermont vs Toulon at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Stade Français vs Toulouse at Stade de France
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Bayonne vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: David Rosich, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Castres vs Brive at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Thomas Déjean
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Oyonnax vs Montpellier at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Perpignan vs Biarritz at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Grenoble vs Racing-Métro at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615