Planet Rugby

Match officials to March 2

25th February 2014 11:16

Share:

Steve Walsh rugby referee 2012

Stormers v Hurricanes: Steve Walsh

Test rugby takes a break this weekend but there's plenty of action in both the northern and southern hemisphere to follow.

But despite no Test matches, several top referees will be in action. In the south, Steve Walsh will take charge of the Super Rugby match between the Stormers and Hurricanes in Cape Town.

And up north, Nigel Owens travels to Dublin to referee the PRO12 clash between Leinster and Glasgow.

Super Rugby, Round Three

Blues vs Crusaders at Eden Park
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Cheetahs at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Matt O'Brien (Australia), Michael Hogan (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Stormers vs Hurricanes at Newlands
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Marc van Zyl (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommenstein (South Africa)

Chiefs vs Highlanders at Waikato Stadium
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson, (New Zealand) Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Reds at Allianz Stadium
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Will Houston (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Force vs Brumbies at nib Stadium
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Bulls vs Lions at Loftus Versfeld
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Sieg van Staden (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

PRO 12

Zebre vs Cardiff Blues at XXV Aprile, Parma
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: Giannino Cappellozza (Italy)
Assessor: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)

Connacht v Benetton Treviso at The Sportsground
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Will O'Connor (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Leinster vs Glasgow Warriors at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffkin (Ireland), R Kerr (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Ulster vs Dragons at Ravenhill
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Johan Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Ospreys
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: James Matthew (Scotland), Stephen Ward (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Scarlets vs Munster
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Premiership

Bath vs Saracens
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Paul Dix
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant

Exeter Chiefs vs London Irish
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters

Harlequins vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Nigel Yates

London Wasps vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: JP Doyle, Stuart Terheege
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Gary Welsh/Ashley Reay

Northampton Saints vs Gloucester
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Simon Mcconnell
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Tony Turner

Newcastle Falcons vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Top 14, Round 21

Montpellier vs Stade Français at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Bordeaux-Bègles at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Brive vs Grenoble at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Thomas Déjean
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Racing Métro vs Castres at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Toulon vs Oyonnax at Stade Mayol
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Toulouse vs Perpignan at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Biarritz vs Bayonne at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00