Planet Rugby

Match officials to February 23

18th February 2014 11:32

Share:

Craig Joubert RWC final 2011

England v Ireland: Craig Joubert

Craig Joubert will be the man in the middle when Ireland visit Twickenham on Saturday while Alain Rolland will handle Wales v France.

South of the equator, Chris Pollock is handed the big one in New Zealand as the Chiefs play the Crusaders.

Six Nations

Wales vs France at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee:Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Italy vs Scotland at Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Referee:Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

England vs Ireland at Twickenham, London
Referee:Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Super Rugby, Round 2

Crusaders vs Chiefs at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee:Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Mike Lash (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)

Cheetahs vs Bulls at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee:Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Highlanders vs Blues at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee:Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Reds at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee:James Leckie (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Ian Smith (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Sharks vs Hurricanes at Kings Park, Durban
Referee:Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Stefan Breytenbach (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

Lions vs Stormers at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee:Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha (South Africa), Cobus Wessels (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Waratahs vs Force at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee:Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Matt O'Brien (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Pro 12

Cardiff Blues vs Leinster at Arms Park
Referee: Andrew McMenemy
Assistant Referees: Gwyn Morris, Greg Morgan
TMO: Paul Adams

Scarlets vs Edinburghat Parc-y-Scarlets
Referee:(Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Craig Evans (Wales)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Glasgow Warriors at Rodney Parade
Referee:Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas, Martyn Lewis

Ospreys vs Munster at Liberty Stadium
Referee:David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Zebre vs Connacht at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee:Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Benetton Treviso vs Ulster at Stadio Monigo (Treviso )
Referee:George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marius. Mitrea (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy) Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Premiership

Bath vs London Wasps at Recreation Ground
Referee:Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Gloucester vs Harlequins at Kingsholm
Referee:Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Robin Goodliffe

Worcester Warriors vs Sale Sharks at Sixways Stadium
Referee:Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Simon Mcconnell, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: David Grashoff

London Irish vs Leicester Tigers at Madejski Stadium, Reading
Referee:JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Paul Dix
Television match official: David Sainsbury

Newcastle Falcons vs Northampton Saints at Kingston Park, Newcastle
Referee:Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Saracens vs Exeter Chiefs at Allianz Park
Referee:Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Paul Burton
Television match official: Rowan Kitt

Top 14

Bayonne vs Toulon at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee:Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Jean Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Racing-Métro at Stade Andre Moga
Referee:Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Castres vs Toulouse at Stade Jean Pierre Antoine
Referee:Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Jean Claude Levrier

Clermont vs Montpellier at Parc Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee:Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Grenoble vs Biarritz at Parc Des Sports Lesdiguières
Referee:Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Stade Français vs Oyonnax at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee:Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Stephan Pomarède
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Perpignan vs Brive at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee:Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Jean Marie Piraveau

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615