Planet Rugby

Match officials to February 16

11th February 2014 13:37

Share:

Jason Jaftha SA referee 2013

Sharks v Bulls: Jason Jaftha

Super Rugby is here! Jason Jaftha will be the man in the middle when the Sharks host the Bulls in Durban on Saturday.

In England, Dean Richards will handle Leicester v Gloucester at Welford Road.

Super Rugby, Round 1

Cheetahs vs Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Sharks vs Bulls at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

Pro 12

Ulster vs Scarlets at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Gary Glennon (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Munster vs Zebre at Musgrave Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Dermot Blake (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Glasgow Warriors at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Connacht vs Edinburgh
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Olly Hodges (Ireland), Mark Connolly (Ireland)

Leinster vs Dragons
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Marc Patton (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Saracens
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Paul Dix
Television match official: David Sainsbury

London Wasps vs London Irish
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Gordon Goodliffe, Darren Gamage
Television match official: Rowan Kitt

Harlequins vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Luke Pearce
Television match official: Graham Hughes

Northampton Saints vs Worcester
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Andy Watson
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Exeter Chiefs vs Bath
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: Keith Lewis

Leicester Tigers vs Gloucester
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce , Peter Huckle
Television match official: David Grashoff

Top 14

Grenoble vs Clermont at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Toulon vs Castres at Stade Mayol
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Biarritz vs Toulouse at Parc Des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Oyonnax vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Montpellier vs Perpignan at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Racing-Métro vs Bayonne at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Thomas Déjean
Television match official: Benoît Bessot

Brive vs Stade Français at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615