Planet Rugby

Match officials to February 9

04th February 2014 12:03

Share:

Wayne Barnes Eng referee

Dublin job: Wayne Barnes

The officials for the coming weekend's rugby action have been announced, with Wayne Barnes taking charge of Ireland versus Wales on Saturday.

Six Nations

Ireland vs Wales at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), JP Doyle (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Scotland vs England at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)

France vs Italy at Stade de France, Paris
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

IRB Sevens - Wellington

Referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

RaboDirect PRO12

Ulster vs Ospreys at Ravenhill
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Dragons vs Edinburgh at Rodney Parade
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Connacht at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Paterson (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Television match official: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Zebre vs Leinster at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Filippo Bertelli (Italy), Gianluigi Rossi (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: Gianni Corda (Italy)
Assessor: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)

Benetton Treviso vs Scarlets at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Vittorio Barzan (Italy)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

Munster vs Cardiff Blues at Thomond Park
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland). Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Aviva Premiership

Worcester Warriors vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Chris White

Sale Sharks vs Gloucester
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Gordon Goodliffe, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury and Clive Leeke

Saracens vs London Irish
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Andy Watson
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Bath vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Exeter Chiefs vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Kelvin Stewart
Television match official: Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Chris White

Harlequins vs London Wasps
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Simon Mcconnell
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Top 14, Round 18

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Grenoble at Stade André Moga
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Clermont vs Stade Français at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: David Rosich, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure
Assessor: Nicolas Lasaga

Bayonne vs Brive at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Castres vs Oyonnax at Stade Jean Pierre Antoine
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui
Assessor: Marc Desclaux

Perpignan vs Racing-Métro at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Stephan Pomarède
Television match official: Jean Pierre Pellaprat
Assessor: Bernard Perez

Toulon vs Biarritz at Stade Mayol
Referee: Attalah Salem
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Dal Maso Bernard

Toulouse vs Montpellier at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay
Assessor: Jean Christophe Gastou

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , September 21
Otago vs WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 29 - 15 Pumas
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Exeter310
4Leicester Tigers39
5Harlequins38