Planet Rugby

Match officials to February 9

04th February 2014 12:03

Share:

Wayne Barnes Eng referee

Dublin job: Wayne Barnes

The officials for the coming weekend's rugby action have been announced, with Wayne Barnes taking charge of Ireland versus Wales on Saturday.

Six Nations

Ireland vs Wales at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), JP Doyle (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Scotland vs England at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)

France vs Italy at Stade de France, Paris
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

IRB Sevens - Wellington

Referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

RaboDirect PRO12

Ulster vs Ospreys at Ravenhill
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Dragons vs Edinburgh at Rodney Parade
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Connacht at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Paterson (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Television match official: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Zebre vs Leinster at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Filippo Bertelli (Italy), Gianluigi Rossi (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: Gianni Corda (Italy)
Assessor: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)

Benetton Treviso vs Scarlets at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Vittorio Barzan (Italy)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

Munster vs Cardiff Blues at Thomond Park
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland). Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Aviva Premiership

Worcester Warriors vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Chris White

Sale Sharks vs Gloucester
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Gordon Goodliffe, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury and Clive Leeke

Saracens vs London Irish
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Andy Watson
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Bath vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Exeter Chiefs vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Kelvin Stewart
Television match official: Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Chris White

Harlequins vs London Wasps
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Simon Mcconnell
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Top 14, Round 18

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Grenoble at Stade André Moga
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Clermont vs Stade Français at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: David Rosich, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure
Assessor: Nicolas Lasaga

Bayonne vs Brive at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Castres vs Oyonnax at Stade Jean Pierre Antoine
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui
Assessor: Marc Desclaux

Perpignan vs Racing-Métro at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Stephan Pomarède
Television match official: Jean Pierre Pellaprat
Assessor: Bernard Perez

Toulon vs Biarritz at Stade Mayol
Referee: Attalah Salem
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Dal Maso Bernard

Toulouse vs Montpellier at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay
Assessor: Jean Christophe Gastou

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00