Planet Rugby

Match officials to February 2

28th January 2014 10:58

Share:

Nigel Owens referee RWC 2011

In Paris: Nigel Owens

The officials for the upcoming week's rugby action have been confirmed, with Nigel Owens refereeing France versus England at Stade de France.

Six Nations

Wales vs Italy at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

France vs England at Stade de France, Paris
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

Ireland vs Scotland at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Andrew Cole (Australia)

'A' Game

Scotland A vs England Saxons
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

LV= Cup, Round 4

Cardiff Blues vs Harlequins
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Timekeeper: Lyndon Young (Wales)
Assessor: David Herbert (Wales)

Ospreys vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Timekeeper: Hopkin Thomas (Wales)
Assessor: Huw Lewis (Wales)

Newcastle Falcons vs Dragons
Referee: Daniel Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp (Wales), Gordon Goodliffe (Wales)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (Wales)

Northampton Saints vs Saracens
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle (England), Simon Mcconnell (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Bath
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick (England), JP Doyle (England)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Gloucester vs London Wasps
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant referees: Phil Watters (England), Roger Baileff (England)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)

Worcester Warriors vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Kelvin Stewart (England), Paul Burton (England)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

London Irish vs Scarlets
Referee: Steve Lee (England)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon / Ashley Reay (England)

New Zealand - Friendlies

Highlanders vs Brumbies in Queenstown
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Hurricanes vs Blues in Masterton
Referee: Chris Pollock

Crusaders vs Invitation XV at Rugby Park, Christchurch
Referee: Kane McBride

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 Waikato
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00