Planet Rugby

Match officials to December 8

02nd December 2013 15:44

Share:

Alain Rolland awarding a scrum

Exeter v Toulon: Alain Rolland

It's a big weekend in the northern hemisphere as European club action returns in the form of Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup competitions.

In one of the big games of the Heineken Cup round, Ireland's Alain Rolland takes charge of Exeter Chiefs' sell-out Pool Two clash against champions Toulon at Sandy Park.

In the Amlin Challenge Cup, England's Matt Carley will make his European Rugby Cup debut.

It's also the third round of the HSBC Sevens World Series, this time in Port Elizabeth. After a review of their performances in Dubai, the referees arrived in South Africa on Monday afternoon to journey to Port Elizabeth. Amongst them was Federico Anselmi of Argentina who refereed the Final in Dubai.

Heineken Cup, Round Three

Northampton Saints vs Leinster
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jonathan Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Castres vs Ospreys
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)

Exeter Chiefs vs Toulon
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Zebre vs Saracens
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui (France)

Clermont Auvergne vs Scarlets
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Kevin Stewart (England)

Racing Métro vs Harlequins Quins
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Ulster vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: David Rose (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

Munster vs Perpignan
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Sean Davey (England)

Edinburgh vs Gloucester Rugby Gloucester
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté (France), Jérôme Lamirand (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Leicester Tigers vs Montpellier
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Toulouse vs Connacht
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round Three

Worcester Warriors vs Biarritz
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)

Oyonnax vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Bayonne vs Viadana
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)

Mogliano vs Bath
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)

I Cavalieri Prato vs Lusitanos XV
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)

Bucharest Wolves vs Brive
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Grenoble vs London Wasps
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Newcastle Falcons vs Cammi Calvisano
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)

London Irish vs Stade Français
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

HSBC Sevens World Series, Round Three

Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), James Bolabiu (Fiji), David Keane (Ireland),James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615