Planet Rugby

Match officials to December 8

02nd December 2013 15:44

Share:

Alain Rolland awarding a scrum

Exeter v Toulon: Alain Rolland

It's a big weekend in the northern hemisphere as European club action returns in the form of Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup competitions.

In one of the big games of the Heineken Cup round, Ireland's Alain Rolland takes charge of Exeter Chiefs' sell-out Pool Two clash against champions Toulon at Sandy Park.

In the Amlin Challenge Cup, England's Matt Carley will make his European Rugby Cup debut.

It's also the third round of the HSBC Sevens World Series, this time in Port Elizabeth. After a review of their performances in Dubai, the referees arrived in South Africa on Monday afternoon to journey to Port Elizabeth. Amongst them was Federico Anselmi of Argentina who refereed the Final in Dubai.

Heineken Cup, Round Three

Northampton Saints vs Leinster
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jonathan Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Castres vs Ospreys
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)

Exeter Chiefs vs Toulon
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Zebre vs Saracens
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui (France)

Clermont Auvergne vs Scarlets
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Kevin Stewart (England)

Racing Métro vs Harlequins Quins
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Ulster vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: David Rose (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

Munster vs Perpignan
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Sean Davey (England)

Edinburgh vs Gloucester Rugby Gloucester
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté (France), Jérôme Lamirand (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Leicester Tigers vs Montpellier
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Toulouse vs Connacht
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round Three

Worcester Warriors vs Biarritz
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)

Oyonnax vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Bayonne vs Viadana
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)

Mogliano vs Bath
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)

I Cavalieri Prato vs Lusitanos XV
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)

Bucharest Wolves vs Brive
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Grenoble vs London Wasps
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Newcastle Falcons vs Cammi Calvisano
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)

London Irish vs Stade Français
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

HSBC Sevens World Series, Round Three

Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), James Bolabiu (Fiji), David Keane (Ireland),James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00