Planet Rugby

European refs for Rounds 3 and 4 named

26th November 2013 17:49

Share:

Nigel Owens referee RWC 2011

Saints v Leinster: Nigel Owens

The referees for Rounds 3 and 4 of the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup have been announced.

Nigel Owens will take charge of the clash of Northampton Saints v Leinster in a rematch of the 2011 Heineken Cup Final when the two former winners meet at Franklin's Gardens in Round 3 .

Heineken Cup: Round 3

Pool 1
Castres Olympique v Ospreys
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ire)

Northampton Saints v Leinster
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wal)

Pool 2
Exeter Chiefs v Toulon
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ire)

Cardiff Blues v Glasgow Warriors
Referee: George Clancy (Ire)

Pool 3
Zebre v Saracens
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (Fra)

Toulouse v Connacht
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Ita)

Pool 4
Clermont Auvergne v Scarlets
Referee: JP Doyle (Eng)

Racing Métro 92 v Harlequins
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wal)

Pool 5
Ulster v Benetton Treviso
Referee: Luke Pearce (Eng)

Leicester Tigers v Montpellier
Referee: John Lacey (Ire)

Pool 6
Munster v Perpignan
Referee: Greg Garner (Eng)

Edinburgh v Gloucester
Referee: Jerome Garces (Fra)

Amlin Challenge Cup: Round 3

Pool 1
Worcester Warriors v Biarritz Olympique
Referee:Dudley Phillips (Ire)

Oyonnax v Sale Sharks
Referee:Giuseppe Vivarini (Ita)

Pool 2
Newport Gwent Dragons v Bordeaux-Begles
Referee:Andrew McMenemy (Sco)

Mogliano v Bath
Referee:Laurent Cardona (Fra)

Pool 3
Bucharest Wolves v Brive
Referee:Neil Hennessy (Wal)

Newcastle Falcons v Cammi Calvisano
Referee:Cedric Marchat (Fra)

Pool 4
Bayonne v Viadana
Referee:Vlad Iordescu (Rom)

Grenoble v London Wasps
Referee:Ian Davies (Wal)

Pool 5
I Cavalieri Prato v Lusitanos XV
Referee:Matthew Carley (Eng)

London Irish v Stade Francais
Referee:Neil Paterson (Sco)


Heineken Cup: Round 4

Pool 1
Ospreys v Castres Olympique
Referee:Luke Pearce (Eng)
Assistant referees: Dean Richards, Robin Goodliffe (both Eng)
TMO: Geoff Warren (Eng)

Leinster v Northampton Saints
Referee:Jerome Garces (Fra)
Assistant referees: Sebastien Cloute, Patrick Pechambert (both Fra)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (Fra)

Pool 2
Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues
Referee:Pascal Gauzere (Fra)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cordona, Jean-Luc Rebollal (both Fra)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (Fra)

Toulon v Exeter Chiefs
Referee:John Lacey (Ire)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson, Michael Black (both Ire)
TMO: Dermot Moloney (Ire)

Pool 3
Saracens v Zebre
Referee:Dudley Phillips (Ire)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon, Kieran Barry (both Ire)
TMO: Alan Rogan

Connacht v Toulouse
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wal)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris, Chris Williams (both Wal)
TMO: Paul Adams (Wal)

Pool 4
Scarlets v Clermont Auvergne
Referee:Wayne Barnes (Eng)
Assistant referee: Matthew Carley, Nigel Carrick (both Eng)
TMO: David Grashoff

Harlequins v Racing Métro 92
Referee:Alain Rolland (Ire)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallacher, Gary Conway (both Ire)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ire)

Pool 5
Benetton Treviso v Ulster
Referee: Greg Garner (Eng)
Assistant referees: Steve Lee, Roy Maybank (both Eng)
TMO: Trevor Fisher (Eng)

Montpellier v Leicester Tigers
Referee:Nigel Owens (Wal)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell, Wayne Davies (both Wal)
TMO: Derek Bevan (Wal)

Pool 6
Perpignan v Munster
Referee:JP Doyle (Eng)

Gloucester v Edinburgh
Referee:Romain Poite (Fra)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Stephane Boyer (both Fra)
TMO: Jean-Pierre Pelaprat (Fra)

Amlin Challenge Cup: Round 4

Pool 1
Biarritz Olympique v Worcester Warriors
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wal)

Sale Sharks v Oyonnax
Referee: Neil Paterson (Sco)

Pool 2
Bordeaux-Begles v Newport Gwent Dragons
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Ita)

Bath v Mogliano
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ire)

Pool 3
Brive v Bucharest Wolves
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Ita)

Cammi Calvisano v Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Rom)

Pool 4
Viadana v Bayonne
Referee: Ian Tempest (Eng)

London Wasps v Grenoble
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Sco)

Pool 5
Lusitanos XV v I Cavalieri Prato
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (Fra)

Stade Francais Paris v London Irish
Referee: Ian Davies (Wal)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615