Planet Rugby

European refs for Rounds 3 and 4 named

26th November 2013 17:49

Share:

Nigel Owens referee RWC 2011

Saints v Leinster: Nigel Owens

The referees for Rounds 3 and 4 of the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup have been announced.

Nigel Owens will take charge of the clash of Northampton Saints v Leinster in a rematch of the 2011 Heineken Cup Final when the two former winners meet at Franklin's Gardens in Round 3 .

Heineken Cup: Round 3

Pool 1
Castres Olympique v Ospreys
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ire)

Northampton Saints v Leinster
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wal)

Pool 2
Exeter Chiefs v Toulon
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ire)

Cardiff Blues v Glasgow Warriors
Referee: George Clancy (Ire)

Pool 3
Zebre v Saracens
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (Fra)

Toulouse v Connacht
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Ita)

Pool 4
Clermont Auvergne v Scarlets
Referee: JP Doyle (Eng)

Racing Métro 92 v Harlequins
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wal)

Pool 5
Ulster v Benetton Treviso
Referee: Luke Pearce (Eng)

Leicester Tigers v Montpellier
Referee: John Lacey (Ire)

Pool 6
Munster v Perpignan
Referee: Greg Garner (Eng)

Edinburgh v Gloucester
Referee: Jerome Garces (Fra)

Amlin Challenge Cup: Round 3

Pool 1
Worcester Warriors v Biarritz Olympique
Referee:Dudley Phillips (Ire)

Oyonnax v Sale Sharks
Referee:Giuseppe Vivarini (Ita)

Pool 2
Newport Gwent Dragons v Bordeaux-Begles
Referee:Andrew McMenemy (Sco)

Mogliano v Bath
Referee:Laurent Cardona (Fra)

Pool 3
Bucharest Wolves v Brive
Referee:Neil Hennessy (Wal)

Newcastle Falcons v Cammi Calvisano
Referee:Cedric Marchat (Fra)

Pool 4
Bayonne v Viadana
Referee:Vlad Iordescu (Rom)

Grenoble v London Wasps
Referee:Ian Davies (Wal)

Pool 5
I Cavalieri Prato v Lusitanos XV
Referee:Matthew Carley (Eng)

London Irish v Stade Francais
Referee:Neil Paterson (Sco)


Heineken Cup: Round 4

Pool 1
Ospreys v Castres Olympique
Referee:Luke Pearce (Eng)
Assistant referees: Dean Richards, Robin Goodliffe (both Eng)
TMO: Geoff Warren (Eng)

Leinster v Northampton Saints
Referee:Jerome Garces (Fra)
Assistant referees: Sebastien Cloute, Patrick Pechambert (both Fra)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (Fra)

Pool 2
Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues
Referee:Pascal Gauzere (Fra)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cordona, Jean-Luc Rebollal (both Fra)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (Fra)

Toulon v Exeter Chiefs
Referee:John Lacey (Ire)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson, Michael Black (both Ire)
TMO: Dermot Moloney (Ire)

Pool 3
Saracens v Zebre
Referee:Dudley Phillips (Ire)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon, Kieran Barry (both Ire)
TMO: Alan Rogan

Connacht v Toulouse
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wal)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris, Chris Williams (both Wal)
TMO: Paul Adams (Wal)

Pool 4
Scarlets v Clermont Auvergne
Referee:Wayne Barnes (Eng)
Assistant referee: Matthew Carley, Nigel Carrick (both Eng)
TMO: David Grashoff

Harlequins v Racing Métro 92
Referee:Alain Rolland (Ire)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallacher, Gary Conway (both Ire)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ire)

Pool 5
Benetton Treviso v Ulster
Referee: Greg Garner (Eng)
Assistant referees: Steve Lee, Roy Maybank (both Eng)
TMO: Trevor Fisher (Eng)

Montpellier v Leicester Tigers
Referee:Nigel Owens (Wal)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell, Wayne Davies (both Wal)
TMO: Derek Bevan (Wal)

Pool 6
Perpignan v Munster
Referee:JP Doyle (Eng)

Gloucester v Edinburgh
Referee:Romain Poite (Fra)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Stephane Boyer (both Fra)
TMO: Jean-Pierre Pelaprat (Fra)

Amlin Challenge Cup: Round 4

Pool 1
Biarritz Olympique v Worcester Warriors
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wal)

Sale Sharks v Oyonnax
Referee: Neil Paterson (Sco)

Pool 2
Bordeaux-Begles v Newport Gwent Dragons
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Ita)

Bath v Mogliano
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ire)

Pool 3
Brive v Bucharest Wolves
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Ita)

Cammi Calvisano v Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Rom)

Pool 4
Viadana v Bayonne
Referee: Ian Tempest (Eng)

London Wasps v Grenoble
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Sco)

Pool 5
Lusitanos XV v I Cavalieri Prato
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (Fra)

Stade Francais Paris v London Irish
Referee: Ian Davies (Wal)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 28
Bath vs HarlequinsBath vs Harlequins Preview
Saturday , November 29
Leicester Tigers vs WaspsLeicester Tigers vs Wasps Preview
Exeter vs SaracensExeter vs Saracens Preview
Sunday , November 30
London Irish vs GloucesterLondon Irish vs Gloucester Preview
London Welsh vs NorthamptonLondon Welsh vs Northampton Preview
Newcastle Falcons vs Sale SharksNewcastle Falcons vs Sale Sharks Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
International Match
Saturday , November 29
Wales vs South AfricaWales vs South Africa Preview
England vs AustraliaEngland vs Australia Preview
More International Match fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , November 28
Munster vs UlsterMunster vs Ulster Preview
Cardiff Blues vs TrevisoCardiff Blues vs Treviso Preview
Saturday , November 29
Zebre vs EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Preview
Leinster vs OspreysLeinster vs Ospreys Preview
Connacht vs ScarletsConnacht vs Scarlets Preview
Sunday , November 30
Glasgow Warriors vs DragonsGlasgow Warriors vs Dragons Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 29
Toulon vs Clermont AuvergneToulon vs Clermont Auvergne Preview
Oyonnax vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Lyon vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Castres vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Toulouse vs Grenoble20:45
Sunday , November 30
Stade Francais vs Brive18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 23
Saracens 24 - 31 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Welsh 5 - 26 Leicester TigersLondon Welsh vs Leicester Tigers Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Georgia 35 - 24 JapanGeorgia vs Japan Report
More International Match results
Guinness PRO12
Treviso 24 - 24 LeinsterTreviso vs Leinster Report
Edinburgh 28 - 13 Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 22
London Irish 23 - 33 BathLondon Irish vs Bath Report
Exeter 31 - 15 WaspsExeter vs Wasps Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Italy 6 - 22 South AfricaItaly vs South Africa Report
England 28 - 9 SamoaEngland vs Samoa Report
France 13 - 18 ArgentinaFrance vs Argentina Report
Wales 16 - 34 New ZealandWales vs New Zealand Report
Scotland 37 - 12 TongaScotland vs Tonga Report
Ireland 26 - 23 AustraliaIreland vs Australia Report
Romania 18 - 9 CanadaRomania vs Canada Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 21
Harlequins 12 - 16 Sale SharksHarlequins vs Sale Sharks Report
Newcastle Falcons 20 - 10 GloucesterNewcastle Falcons vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Fiji 20 - 14 USAFiji vs USA Report
More International Match results
Guinness PRO12
Dragons 12 - 38 MunsterDragons vs Munster Report
Ulster 25 - 16 OspreysUlster vs Ospreys Report
Connacht 43 - 3 ZebreConnacht vs Zebre Report
Scarlets 19 - 9 Glasgow WarriorsScarlets vs Glasgow Warriors Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 16
Leicester Tigers 21 - 21 SaracensLeicester Tigers vs Saracens Report
Wasps 71 - 7 London WelshWasps vs London Welsh Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Ireland 49 - 7 GeorgiaIreland vs Georgia Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 15
Sale Sharks 36 - 8 London IrishSale Sharks vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton830
2Exeter828
3Bath828
4Saracens825
5Leicester Tigers821