Planet Rugby

Match officials to November 24

19th November 2013 14:42

Share:

Wayne Barnes Eng referee

France v SA: Wayne Barnes

The third week of the Test window continues and there are several internationals scheduled throughout Europe.

The big clash is probably in Paris, where Wayne Barnes takes charge when France host South Africa, though there will be much interest in what happens at Murrayfield and at the Aviva Stadium.

There's also full rounds of matches in the PRO12, Premiership and Top 14 competitions.

Internationals

Wales vs Tonga at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

France vs South Africa at Stade de France, Paris
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (SANZAR)

Italy vs Argentina at Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), JP Doyle (England)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (European Rugby Cup)

Scotland vs Australia at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England) Lyndon Bray (SANZAR)

Ireland vs New Zealand at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Greg Garner (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (European Rugby Cup)

Georgia vs Samoa at Locomotive Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland), Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (European Rugby Cup)

Romania vs Fiji at Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: tba (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)

Spain vs Japan at Madrid
Referee: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: tba (France)

Russia vs USA at Allianz Park, North London
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: tba (England)

Portugal vs Canada at National Stadium, Lisbon
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: tba (Wales)

Rabodirect PRO12

Ulster vs Edinburgh at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Munster at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Greg Morgan (Wales), Justin Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)

Ospreys vs Zebre at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Martyn Lewis (Wales), Craig Evans (Wales)

Connacht vs Scarlets at The Sportsground
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Leinster at Stadio Monigo
Referee: tba (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Elia Rizzo (Italy), Giorgio Sgardiolo (Italy)
Television match official: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)

Aviva Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Stuart Terheege
Television match official: David Grashoff
Assessor: Steve Lee

Exeter Chiefs vs Saracens
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Andrew Pearce
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Television match official: David Sainsbury

Harlequins vs Gloucester
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Gareth Copsey
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Television match official: Roy Maybank
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Leicester Tigers vs London Irish
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Northampton Saints vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Assessor: Gary Welsh

London Wasps vs Bath
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Television match official: Sean Davey
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Top 14, Round 12

Toulon vs Perpignan at Stade Mayol
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Brive vs Biarritz at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Bayonne vs Grenoble at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Nicholas Datas, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Stade Français at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Montpellier vs Castres at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Toulouse vs Oyonnax at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Clermont Auvergne vs Racing-Métro Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs Zebre19:30
Cardiff Blues vs Ulster19:35
Connacht vs Leinster19:35
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse18:00
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:00
Castres vs Oyonnax18:00
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:00
Montpellier vs Stade Francais18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs Pumas19:10
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland vs TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Preview
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Benetton Treviso 10 - 21 MunsterBenetton Treviso vs Munster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26