Planet Rugby

Match officials to November 24

19th November 2013 14:42

Share:

Wayne Barnes Eng referee

France v SA: Wayne Barnes

The third week of the Test window continues and there are several internationals scheduled throughout Europe.

The big clash is probably in Paris, where Wayne Barnes takes charge when France host South Africa, though there will be much interest in what happens at Murrayfield and at the Aviva Stadium.

There's also full rounds of matches in the PRO12, Premiership and Top 14 competitions.

Internationals

Wales vs Tonga at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

France vs South Africa at Stade de France, Paris
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (SANZAR)

Italy vs Argentina at Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), JP Doyle (England)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (European Rugby Cup)

Scotland vs Australia at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England) Lyndon Bray (SANZAR)

Ireland vs New Zealand at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Greg Garner (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (European Rugby Cup)

Georgia vs Samoa at Locomotive Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland), Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (European Rugby Cup)

Romania vs Fiji at Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: tba (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)

Spain vs Japan at Madrid
Referee: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: tba (France)

Russia vs USA at Allianz Park, North London
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: tba (England)

Portugal vs Canada at National Stadium, Lisbon
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: tba (Wales)

Rabodirect PRO12

Ulster vs Edinburgh at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Munster at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Greg Morgan (Wales), Justin Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)

Ospreys vs Zebre at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Martyn Lewis (Wales), Craig Evans (Wales)

Connacht vs Scarlets at The Sportsground
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Leinster at Stadio Monigo
Referee: tba (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Elia Rizzo (Italy), Giorgio Sgardiolo (Italy)
Television match official: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)

Aviva Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Stuart Terheege
Television match official: David Grashoff
Assessor: Steve Lee

Exeter Chiefs vs Saracens
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Andrew Pearce
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Television match official: David Sainsbury

Harlequins vs Gloucester
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Gareth Copsey
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Television match official: Roy Maybank
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Leicester Tigers vs London Irish
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Northampton Saints vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Assessor: Gary Welsh

London Wasps vs Bath
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Television match official: Sean Davey
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Top 14, Round 12

Toulon vs Perpignan at Stade Mayol
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Brive vs Biarritz at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Bayonne vs Grenoble at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Nicholas Datas, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Stade Français at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Montpellier vs Castres at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Toulouse vs Oyonnax at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Clermont Auvergne vs Racing-Métro Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411