Planet Rugby

Match officials to November 17

12th November 2013 18:06

Share:

Craig Joubert SA referee RWC 2011

Twickenham: Craig Joubert

The match officials for what is a busy weekend of rugby action have been confirmed, with Craig Joubert in the middle in Twickenham on Saturday.

Internationals

Scotland vs South Africa at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (European Rugby Cup)

England vs New Zealand at Twickenham
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

France vs Tonga at Stade Oceane, Le Havre
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Juan Sylvestre (Argentina)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Italy vs Fiji at Stadio Zini, Cremona
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Joaquin Montes (Uruguay)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Assessor: Tappe Henning (South Africa)

Wales vs Argentina at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (SANZAR)

Ireland vs Australia at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Assessor: Tappe Henning (South Africa)

Georgia vs USA at Rustavi Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), tba (Wales)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Joël Dumé (France)

Romania vs Canada at Stadionul National Arcul De Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Uruguay vs Spain at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Referee: Chris Assmus (Canada)
Assistant referees: tba (Uruguay)

Brazil vs Portugal at Arena Barueri
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay), Alejandro Longres (Uruguay)

Russia vs Japan at Eirias Stadium, Colwyn Bay
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: tba (Wales)

French Barbarians vs Samoa at Stade Marcel Michelin, Clermont Ferrand
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: tba (France)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Gloucester vs Japan
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Paul Dix (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Chris White (England)

Confederation of African Rugby

Kenya vs Zimbabwe at Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Jacky Husselmann (Namibia)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa), Danie Koen (Namibia)
Timekeeper: André van Rooyen (Namibia)
Match Commissioner: Danie von Solms (Namibia)

Namibia vs Kenya at Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jacky Husselmann (Namibia), Oscar Lambert (Namibia)
Timekeeper: André van Rooyen (Namibia)
Match Commissioner: Danie von Solms (Namibia)

LV= Cup

Harlequins vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Phil Watters (England)
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden (England)

Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant referees: Jon Mason (Wales), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Dragons vs London Wasps at Rodney Parade
Referee: Steve Lee (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Craig Evans (Wales)

Worcester Warriors vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Assistant referees: Paul Burton (England), Gareth Copsey (England)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Assessor: Paul Bridgman (England)

Gloucester vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)

Bath vs Exeter
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Keith Lewis (England)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)

London Irish vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Rhys Thomas (Wales)
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)
Assessor: Paul Bridgman (England)

Saracens vs Scarlets
Referee: Martin Fox (England)
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615