Planet Rugby

Match officials to November 17

12th November 2013 18:06

Share:

Craig Joubert SA referee RWC 2011

Twickenham: Craig Joubert

The match officials for what is a busy weekend of rugby action have been confirmed, with Craig Joubert in the middle in Twickenham on Saturday.

Internationals

Scotland vs South Africa at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (European Rugby Cup)

England vs New Zealand at Twickenham
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

France vs Tonga at Stade Oceane, Le Havre
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Juan Sylvestre (Argentina)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Italy vs Fiji at Stadio Zini, Cremona
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Joaquin Montes (Uruguay)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Assessor: Tappe Henning (South Africa)

Wales vs Argentina at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (SANZAR)

Ireland vs Australia at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Assessor: Tappe Henning (South Africa)

Georgia vs USA at Rustavi Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), tba (Wales)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Joël Dumé (France)

Romania vs Canada at Stadionul National Arcul De Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Uruguay vs Spain at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Referee: Chris Assmus (Canada)
Assistant referees: tba (Uruguay)

Brazil vs Portugal at Arena Barueri
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay), Alejandro Longres (Uruguay)

Russia vs Japan at Eirias Stadium, Colwyn Bay
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: tba (Wales)

French Barbarians vs Samoa at Stade Marcel Michelin, Clermont Ferrand
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: tba (France)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Gloucester vs Japan
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Paul Dix (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Chris White (England)

Confederation of African Rugby

Kenya vs Zimbabwe at Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Jacky Husselmann (Namibia)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa), Danie Koen (Namibia)
Timekeeper: André van Rooyen (Namibia)
Match Commissioner: Danie von Solms (Namibia)

Namibia vs Kenya at Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jacky Husselmann (Namibia), Oscar Lambert (Namibia)
Timekeeper: André van Rooyen (Namibia)
Match Commissioner: Danie von Solms (Namibia)

LV= Cup

Harlequins vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Phil Watters (England)
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden (England)

Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant referees: Jon Mason (Wales), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Dragons vs London Wasps at Rodney Parade
Referee: Steve Lee (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Craig Evans (Wales)

Worcester Warriors vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Assistant referees: Paul Burton (England), Gareth Copsey (England)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Assessor: Paul Bridgman (England)

Gloucester vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)

Bath vs Exeter
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Keith Lewis (England)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)

London Irish vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Rhys Thomas (Wales)
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)
Assessor: Paul Bridgman (England)

Saracens vs Scarlets
Referee: Martin Fox (England)
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00