Planet Rugby

Match officials to November 10

06th November 2013 10:54

Share:

Alain Rolland awarding a scrum

Cardiff job: Alain Rolland

The match officials for what is a busy weekend of rugby action have been confirmed, with Alain Rolland in the middle in Cardiff this Saturday.

Internationals

Wales vs South Africa at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (SANZAR)

France vs New Zealand at Stade de France
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Tappe Henning (South Africa)

England vs Argentina at Twickenham
Referee: Pascal Gauzčre (France)
Assistant referees: Chris Pollock (New Zealand), Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Italy vs Australia at Stadio Olympico, Turin
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), John Lacey (Ireland)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (European Rugby Cup)

Scotland vs Japan at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Greg Garner (England)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (European Rugby Cup)

Romania vs Tonga at Stadionul National Arcul De Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland), tba (Scotland)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Ireland vs Samoa at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (SANZAR)

USA vs Maori All Blacks at PPL Park, Philadelphia
Referee: Chris Assmus (Canada)
Assistant referees: tba (Canada)
Television match official: tba (Canada)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Georgia vs Canada at Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Portugal vs Fiji at National Stadium, Lisbon
Referee: Juan Sylvestre (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), tba (Wales)

Chile vs Spain at German Becker Stadium, Temuco, Chile
Referee: Claudio Antonio (Argentina)
Assistant referees: tba (Argentina)

LV= Cup

Cardiff Blues vs Worcester at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Daniel Jones (Wales)

Scarlets vs Dragons at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Chris Williams (Wales), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Wasps vs Saracens
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff (England), Ashley Rowden (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Clive Leeke (England)

Sale Sharks vs Bath
Referee: Simon Rees (Wales)
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp (England), Ian Tempest (England)
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)

Northampton vs Gloucester
Referee: Steve Lee (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Gareth Copsey (England)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Ospreys
Referee: David Rose (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick (England), Paul Dix (England)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Television match official: David Sainsbury (England)
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan (England)

Exeter Chiefs vs Harlequins
Referee: Dean Richards (England)
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle (England), Jonathan Healy (England)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Paul Bridgman (England)

Newcastle Falcons vs London Irish
Referee: Darren Gamage (England)
Assistant referees: Steve Lee (England), Andy Watson (England)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615