Planet Rugby

Match officials to November 10

06th November 2013 10:54

Share:

Alain Rolland awarding a scrum

Cardiff job: Alain Rolland

The match officials for what is a busy weekend of rugby action have been confirmed, with Alain Rolland in the middle in Cardiff this Saturday.

Internationals

Wales vs South Africa at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (SANZAR)

France vs New Zealand at Stade de France
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Tappe Henning (South Africa)

England vs Argentina at Twickenham
Referee: Pascal Gauzčre (France)
Assistant referees: Chris Pollock (New Zealand), Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Italy vs Australia at Stadio Olympico, Turin
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), John Lacey (Ireland)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (European Rugby Cup)

Scotland vs Japan at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Greg Garner (England)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (European Rugby Cup)

Romania vs Tonga at Stadionul National Arcul De Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland), tba (Scotland)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Ireland vs Samoa at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (SANZAR)

USA vs Maori All Blacks at PPL Park, Philadelphia
Referee: Chris Assmus (Canada)
Assistant referees: tba (Canada)
Television match official: tba (Canada)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Georgia vs Canada at Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Portugal vs Fiji at National Stadium, Lisbon
Referee: Juan Sylvestre (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), tba (Wales)

Chile vs Spain at German Becker Stadium, Temuco, Chile
Referee: Claudio Antonio (Argentina)
Assistant referees: tba (Argentina)

LV= Cup

Cardiff Blues vs Worcester at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Daniel Jones (Wales)

Scarlets vs Dragons at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Chris Williams (Wales), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Wasps vs Saracens
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff (England), Ashley Rowden (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Clive Leeke (England)

Sale Sharks vs Bath
Referee: Simon Rees (Wales)
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp (England), Ian Tempest (England)
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)

Northampton vs Gloucester
Referee: Steve Lee (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Gareth Copsey (England)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Ospreys
Referee: David Rose (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick (England), Paul Dix (England)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Television match official: David Sainsbury (England)
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan (England)

Exeter Chiefs vs Harlequins
Referee: Dean Richards (England)
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle (England), Jonathan Healy (England)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Paul Bridgman (England)

Newcastle Falcons vs London Irish
Referee: Darren Gamage (England)
Assistant referees: Steve Lee (England), Andy Watson (England)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615