Planet Rugby

Match officials to October 20

15th October 2013 15:20

Share:

Craig Joubert

Bledisloe clash: Craig Joubert

The match officials for what is a busy week of action have been announced, with Craig Joubert in the middle at Forsyth Barr Stadium on Saturday.

Bledisloe Cup

New Zealand vs Australia at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Heineken Cup, Round 2

Saracens vs Toulouse
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Patrick Pechambert (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)

Cardiff Blues vs Toulon
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)

Zebre vs Connacht
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)
Timekeeper:Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Assessor: Joël Dumé (France)
Citing commissioner: Francis Palmade (France)

Leinster vs Castres Olympique
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Montpellier vs Ulster
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Mason (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Scarlets vs Racing-Métro
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Steve Hilditch (Ireland)

Munster vs Gloucester
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz (France), Sébastien Clouté (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Northampton Saints vs Ospreys
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Perpignan vs Edinburgh
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Denis Templeton (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Tual Trainini (France)

Clermont Auvergne vs Harlequins
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round 2

London Wasps vs Bayonne
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Grenoble vs Viadana
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Perkins (Wales), Kelvin Shorte (Wales)

Mogliano vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Cristian Raduta (Romania), Radu Petrescu (Romania)

I Cavalieri Prato vs Stade Français
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)

Biarritz Olympique vs Oyonnax
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Nigel Carrick (England)

Worcester Warriors vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)

Bath vs Newport Gwent Dragons
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Alan Falzone (Italy), Claudio Passacantando (Italy)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Bucharest vs Cammi Calvisano
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)

Lusitanos XV vs London Irish
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Olly Hodges (Ireland), Shane Kierans (Ireland)

Brive vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)

Currie Cup semi-finals

Western Province vs Golden Lions at Newlands
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha. Marc vs Zyl
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Sharks vs Free State Cheetahs in Durban
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein
Assessor: Alan O'Connell

Promotion / Relegation

Griquas vs Pumas at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Preview
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs ZebreMunster vs Zebre Preview
Cardiff Blues vs UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Preview
Connacht vs LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Preview
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs ToulonBrive vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs PumasLions vs Pumas Preview
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26