Planet Rugby

Match officials to October 20

15th October 2013 15:20

Share:

Craig Joubert

Bledisloe clash: Craig Joubert

The match officials for what is a busy week of action have been announced, with Craig Joubert in the middle at Forsyth Barr Stadium on Saturday.

Bledisloe Cup

New Zealand vs Australia at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Heineken Cup, Round 2

Saracens vs Toulouse
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Patrick Pechambert (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)

Cardiff Blues vs Toulon
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)

Zebre vs Connacht
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)
Timekeeper:Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Assessor: Joël Dumé (France)
Citing commissioner: Francis Palmade (France)

Leinster vs Castres Olympique
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Montpellier vs Ulster
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Mason (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Scarlets vs Racing-Métro
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Steve Hilditch (Ireland)

Munster vs Gloucester
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz (France), Sébastien Clouté (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Northampton Saints vs Ospreys
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Perpignan vs Edinburgh
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Denis Templeton (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Tual Trainini (France)

Clermont Auvergne vs Harlequins
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round 2

London Wasps vs Bayonne
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Grenoble vs Viadana
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Perkins (Wales), Kelvin Shorte (Wales)

Mogliano vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Cristian Raduta (Romania), Radu Petrescu (Romania)

I Cavalieri Prato vs Stade Français
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)

Biarritz Olympique vs Oyonnax
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Nigel Carrick (England)

Worcester Warriors vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)

Bath vs Newport Gwent Dragons
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Alan Falzone (Italy), Claudio Passacantando (Italy)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Bucharest vs Cammi Calvisano
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)

Lusitanos XV vs London Irish
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Olly Hodges (Ireland), Shane Kierans (Ireland)

Brive vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)

Currie Cup semi-finals

Western Province vs Golden Lions at Newlands
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha. Marc vs Zyl
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Sharks vs Free State Cheetahs in Durban
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein
Assessor: Alan O'Connell

Promotion / Relegation

Griquas vs Pumas at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 29
Leicester Tigers vs WaspsLeicester Tigers vs Wasps Preview
Exeter vs SaracensExeter vs Saracens Preview
Sunday , November 30
London Irish vs GloucesterLondon Irish vs Gloucester Preview
London Welsh vs NorthamptonLondon Welsh vs Northampton Preview
Newcastle Falcons vs Sale SharksNewcastle Falcons vs Sale Sharks Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
International Match
Saturday , November 29
Wales vs South AfricaWales vs South Africa Preview
England vs AustraliaEngland vs Australia Preview
More International Match fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 29
Zebre vs EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Preview
Leinster vs OspreysLeinster vs Ospreys Preview
Connacht vs ScarletsConnacht vs Scarlets Preview
Sunday , November 30
Glasgow Warriors vs DragonsGlasgow Warriors vs Dragons Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 29
Toulon vs Clermont AuvergneToulon vs Clermont Auvergne Preview
Oyonnax vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Montpellier18:30
Toulouse vs Grenoble20:45
Sunday , November 30
Stade Francais vs Brive18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 28
Bath 25 - 6 HarlequinsBath vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 36 - 25 TrevisoCardiff Blues vs Treviso Report
Munster 21 - 20 UlsterMunster vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 23
Saracens 24 - 31 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Welsh 5 - 26 Leicester TigersLondon Welsh vs Leicester Tigers Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Georgia 35 - 24 JapanGeorgia vs Japan Report
More International Match results
Guinness PRO12
Treviso 24 - 24 LeinsterTreviso vs Leinster Report
Edinburgh 28 - 13 Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 22
London Irish 23 - 33 BathLondon Irish vs Bath Report
Exeter 31 - 15 WaspsExeter vs Wasps Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Italy 6 - 22 South AfricaItaly vs South Africa Report
Romania 18 - 9 CanadaRomania vs Canada Report
Wales 16 - 34 New ZealandWales vs New Zealand Report
France 13 - 18 ArgentinaFrance vs Argentina Report
England 28 - 9 SamoaEngland vs Samoa Report
Scotland 37 - 12 TongaScotland vs Tonga Report
Ireland 26 - 23 AustraliaIreland vs Australia Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 21
Harlequins 12 - 16 Sale SharksHarlequins vs Sale Sharks Report
Newcastle Falcons 20 - 10 GloucesterNewcastle Falcons vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Fiji 20 - 14 USAFiji vs USA Report
More International Match results
Guinness PRO12
Dragons 12 - 38 MunsterDragons vs Munster Report
Ulster 25 - 16 OspreysUlster vs Ospreys Report
Connacht 43 - 3 ZebreConnacht vs Zebre Report
Scarlets 19 - 9 Glasgow WarriorsScarlets vs Glasgow Warriors Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 16
Leicester Tigers 21 - 21 SaracensLeicester Tigers vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath933
2Northampton830
3Exeter828
4Saracens825
5Leicester Tigers821