Planet Rugby

Match officials to October 13

08th October 2013 09:22

Share:

Nigel Owens referee RWC 2011

In Paris: Nigel Owens

The officials for the opening round of European club rugby action have been confirmed, with Nigel Owens in the middle for Racing Metro vs Clermont.

Gold Coast Sevens

Referees: James Bolabiu (Fiji), Nick Briant (New Zealand), James Matthew (Scotland), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

Heineken Cup, Round 1

Connacht vs Saracens
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui (France)

Ulster vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France) ,Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso (France)

Toulouse vs Zebre
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)

Edinburgh vs Munster
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: David Rose (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)

Benetton Treviso vs Montpellier
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)

Harlequins vs Scarlets
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Castres Olympique vs Northampton Saints
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Gary Conway (Ireland) ,Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Leinster
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Roger Whitfield (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)

Gloucester vs Perpignan
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)

Exeter Chiefs vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert (France) Sébastien Clouté (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)

Toulon vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Racing Métro vs Clermont Auvergne
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Harlequins vs Scarlets
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Roy Mayfleet (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round 1

Sale Sharks vs Biarritz Olympique
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)

Bayonne vs Grenoble
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Stade Français vs Lusitanos XV
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Filippo Navarra (Italy)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Mogliano
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)

London Irish vs I Cavalieri Prato
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)
Cristian Raduta (Romania), Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden (England)

Bucharest Wolves vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)

Viadana vs London Wasps
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)

Oyonnax vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)

Cammi Calvisano vs Brive
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Bath
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

ITM Cup

Northland vs Otago at Whangarei
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Hawke's Bay vs Wellington at Napier
Referee: Glen Jackson

Counties-Manukau vs Southland at Pukekohe
Referee: Mike Fraser

North Harbour vs Canterbury at Albany
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri

Northland vs Bay of Plenty at Whangarei
Referee: Kane McBride

Waikato vs Taranaki at Hamilton
Referee: Shane McDermott

Otago vs Auckland at Dunedin
Referee: Jonathon White

Tasman vs Manawatu at Blenheim
Referee: Michael Lash

Currie Cup

Golden Lions vs Griquas at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Sieg van Staden
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Free State Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee with Nic van Stryp in training

Sharks vs Western Province at Growth Point Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Jaftha Jason, Rossouw Reuben
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Mark Lawrence

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615