Planet Rugby

Match officials to October 13

08th October 2013 09:22

Share:

Nigel Owens referee RWC 2011

In Paris: Nigel Owens

The officials for the opening round of European club rugby action have been confirmed, with Nigel Owens in the middle for Racing Metro vs Clermont.

Gold Coast Sevens

Referees: James Bolabiu (Fiji), Nick Briant (New Zealand), James Matthew (Scotland), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

Heineken Cup, Round 1

Connacht vs Saracens
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui (France)

Ulster vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France) ,Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso (France)

Toulouse vs Zebre
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)

Edinburgh vs Munster
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: David Rose (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)

Benetton Treviso vs Montpellier
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)

Harlequins vs Scarlets
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Castres Olympique vs Northampton Saints
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Gary Conway (Ireland) ,Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Leinster
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Roger Whitfield (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)

Gloucester vs Perpignan
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)

Exeter Chiefs vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert (France) Sébastien Clouté (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)

Toulon vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Racing Métro vs Clermont Auvergne
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Harlequins vs Scarlets
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Roy Mayfleet (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round 1

Sale Sharks vs Biarritz Olympique
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)

Bayonne vs Grenoble
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Stade Français vs Lusitanos XV
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Filippo Navarra (Italy)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Mogliano
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)

London Irish vs I Cavalieri Prato
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)
Cristian Raduta (Romania), Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden (England)

Bucharest Wolves vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)

Viadana vs London Wasps
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)

Oyonnax vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)

Cammi Calvisano vs Brive
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Bath
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

ITM Cup

Northland vs Otago at Whangarei
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Hawke's Bay vs Wellington at Napier
Referee: Glen Jackson

Counties-Manukau vs Southland at Pukekohe
Referee: Mike Fraser

North Harbour vs Canterbury at Albany
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri

Northland vs Bay of Plenty at Whangarei
Referee: Kane McBride

Waikato vs Taranaki at Hamilton
Referee: Shane McDermott

Otago vs Auckland at Dunedin
Referee: Jonathon White

Tasman vs Manawatu at Blenheim
Referee: Michael Lash

Currie Cup

Golden Lions vs Griquas at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Sieg van Staden
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Free State Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee with Nic van Stryp in training

Sharks vs Western Province at Growth Point Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Jaftha Jason, Rossouw Reuben
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Mark Lawrence

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins vs LeicesterHarlequins vs Leicester Preview
Saturday , April 19
Exeter vs Sale15:00
Bath vs Worcester15:00
Wasps vs Gloucester15:15
Sunday , April 20
Northampton vs London Irish14:00
Newcastle vs Saracens15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Friday , April 18
Leinster vs Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Glasgow vs UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Preview
Saturday , April 19
Zebre vs Edinburgh14:30
Connacht vs Munster18:15
Sunday , April 20
Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets14:00
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Ospreys16:45
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , April 18
Castres vs MontpellierCastres vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , April 19
Oyonnax vs Toulouse14:55
Perpignan vs Toulon17:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Biarritz vs Brive18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Clermont AuvergneRacing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne Preview
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles20:35
More Top 14 fixtures
Super Rugby
Friday , April 18
Hurricanes vs BluesHurricanes vs Blues Preview
Melbourne Rebels vs Western Force19:40
Saturday , April 19
Chiefs vs Crusaders19:35
Waratahs vs Bulls19:00
Sharks vs Cheetahs15:00
Stormers vs Lions17:05
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 13
Saracens 28 - 24 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Irish 40 - 12 NewcastleLondon Irish vs Newcastle Report
Saturday , April 12
Worcester 33 - 38 ExeterWorcester vs Exeter Report
Leicester 27 - 15 WaspsLeicester vs Wasps Report
Gloucester 17 - 18 BathGloucester vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Benetton Treviso 45 - 27 Newport Gwent D'gonsBenetton Treviso vs Newport Gwent D
Scarlets 27 - 20 ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Report
Munster 5 - 22 GlasgowMunster vs Glasgow Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 20 - 22 ToulonBordeaux-Begles vs Toulon Report
Toulouse 16 - 9 BriveToulouse vs Brive Report
Grenoble 30 - 36 Montpellier
Perpignan 22 - 12 Oyonnax
Bayonne 24 - 19 Stade Francais
Racing Metro Paris 37 - 7 Biarritz
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 22 - 16 Melbourne RebelsChiefs vs Melbourne Rebels Report
Western Force 28 - 16 WaratahsWestern Force vs Waratahs Report
Lions 12 - 25 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Cheetahs 31 - 52 CrusadersCheetahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 11
Sale Sharks 12 - 27 HarlequinsSale Sharks vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Ulster 58 - 12 ConnachtUlster vs Connacht Report
Edinburgh 22 - 29 Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Report
Ospreys 25 - 19 LeinsterOspreys vs Leinster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 23 - 11 CastresClermont Auvergne vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Highlanders 27 - 20 BullsHighlanders vs Bulls Report
Reds 20 - 23 BrumbiesReds vs Brumbies Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens1976
2Northampton1966
3Leicester Tigers1963
4Bath1959
5Harlequins1954