Planet Rugby

Match officials to September 29

24th September 2013 06:11

Share:

Jerome Garces France referee 2011

Newlands job: Jérôme Garcès

The match officials for what is a busy week of action have been announced, with Jérôme Garcès in the middle at Newlands in Cape Town on Saturday.

Rugby Championship

South Africa vs Australia at Newlands
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Pascal Gauzère (France)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Albert Mocke (South Africa)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Argentina vs New Zealand at Estadio Ciudad De La Plata, La Plata
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

RaboDirect PRO12

Edinburgh vs Scarlets at Murrayfield
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)

Leinster vs Cardiff Blues at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Murray Whyte (Ireland)

Ulster vs Benetton Treviso at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Zebre vs Glasgow Warriors at Stadio XXV Aprile, Parma
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Fabrizio Bertelli (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Marco Cordelli (Italy)

Connacht vs Ospreys at Sportsground
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Munster vs Dragons
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Gary Glennon (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)

Aviva Premiership

Northampton Saints vs Sale Sharks
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Clive Leeke
Assessor: Clive Leeke

London Wasps vs Worcester
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden

Bath vs London Irish
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Harlequins vs Saracens
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Andy Watson
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Exeter Chiefs vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Roger Baileff
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Newcastle Falcons vs Gloucester
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Paul Dix
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Christopher White

Top 14

Stade Français vs Montpellier at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Oyonnax vs Toulon at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Bayonne vs Biarritz at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Jean-Luc Pellaprat

Castres vs Racing-Métro at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Grenoble vs Brive at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: David Rosich, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Perpignan vs Toulouse at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Clermont vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

ITM Cup

Canterbury vs Manawatu in Christchurch
Referee: Chris Pollock

Northland vs Tasman in Whangarei
Referee: Mike Fraser

Waikato vs Wellington in Hamilton
Referee: Glen Jackson

Otago vs Southland in Dunedin
Referee: Kane McBride

Manawatu vs Taranaki in Palmerston North
Referee: Jonathon White

Auckland vs Canterbury in Auckland
Referee: Nick Briant

Currie Cup

Golden Lions Sharks at Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Griquas vs Blue Bulls at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Free State Cheetahs vs Western Province at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Television match official: Willie Roos

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615