Planet Rugby

Match officials to September 15

10th September 2013 11:16

Share:

Romain Poite RWC 2011

Top job: Romain Poite

The officials for what is a busy week of action have been announced, with Romain Poite in the middle for New Zealand vs South Africa in Auckland.

Rugby Championship

Australia vs Argentina at Subiaco Oval, Perth
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

New Zealand vs South Africa at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

RaboDirect PRO12

Cardiff Blues vs Connacht at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Dragons at Murrayfield
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Stephen Ward (Scotland)
Television match official: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Ken Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Zebre vs Munster at Stadio at XXV Aprile
Referee: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Elia Rizzo (Italy), Francesco Russo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: G Pere (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

Leinster vs Ospreys at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Aviva Premiership

Harlequins vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Television match official: David Grashoff
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Sale Sharks vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Television match official: Sean Davey
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Exeter Chiefs vs London Wasps
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Peter Huckle
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren

Worcester Warriors vs London Irish
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Andrew Pearce
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Bath vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Saracens vs Gloucester
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Top 14

Perpignan vs Montpellier at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Thierry Laurent Grand
Television match official: Jean-Luc Pellaprat

Castres vs Toulon at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Alain Blondel, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Oyonnax at Stade André Moga
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Pascal Bonhoure

Clermont vs Grenoble at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Stade Français vs Brive at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Toulouse vs Biarritz at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Bayonne vs Racing-Métro at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Currie Cup

Free State Cheetahs vs Golden Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Sakkie Meyer
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Griquas vs Sharks at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Francois de Bruin

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Sieg van Staden
Television match official: Johan Greeff, P de Bruin (in training)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615