Planet Rugby

Match officials to September 15

10th September 2013 11:16

Share:

Romain Poite RWC 2011

Top job: Romain Poite

The officials for what is a busy week of action have been announced, with Romain Poite in the middle for New Zealand vs South Africa in Auckland.

Rugby Championship

Australia vs Argentina at Subiaco Oval, Perth
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

New Zealand vs South Africa at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

RaboDirect PRO12

Cardiff Blues vs Connacht at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Dragons at Murrayfield
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Stephen Ward (Scotland)
Television match official: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Ken Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Zebre vs Munster at Stadio at XXV Aprile
Referee: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Elia Rizzo (Italy), Francesco Russo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: G Pere (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

Leinster vs Ospreys at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Aviva Premiership

Harlequins vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Television match official: David Grashoff
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Sale Sharks vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Television match official: Sean Davey
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Exeter Chiefs vs London Wasps
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Peter Huckle
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren

Worcester Warriors vs London Irish
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Andrew Pearce
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Bath vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Saracens vs Gloucester
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Top 14

Perpignan vs Montpellier at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Thierry Laurent Grand
Television match official: Jean-Luc Pellaprat

Castres vs Toulon at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Alain Blondel, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Oyonnax at Stade André Moga
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Pascal Bonhoure

Clermont vs Grenoble at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Stade Français vs Brive at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Toulouse vs Biarritz at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Bayonne vs Racing-Métro at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Currie Cup

Free State Cheetahs vs Golden Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Sakkie Meyer
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Griquas vs Sharks at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Francois de Bruin

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Sieg van Staden
Television match official: Johan Greeff, P de Bruin (in training)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00