Planet Rugby

Match officials to September 15

10th September 2013 11:16

Share:

Romain Poite RWC 2011

Top job: Romain Poite

The officials for what is a busy week of action have been announced, with Romain Poite in the middle for New Zealand vs South Africa in Auckland.

Rugby Championship

Australia vs Argentina at Subiaco Oval, Perth
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

New Zealand vs South Africa at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

RaboDirect PRO12

Cardiff Blues vs Connacht at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Dragons at Murrayfield
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Stephen Ward (Scotland)
Television match official: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Ken Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Zebre vs Munster at Stadio at XXV Aprile
Referee: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Elia Rizzo (Italy), Francesco Russo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: G Pere (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

Leinster vs Ospreys at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Aviva Premiership

Harlequins vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Television match official: David Grashoff
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Sale Sharks vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Television match official: Sean Davey
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Exeter Chiefs vs London Wasps
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Peter Huckle
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren

Worcester Warriors vs London Irish
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Andrew Pearce
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Bath vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Saracens vs Gloucester
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Top 14

Perpignan vs Montpellier at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Thierry Laurent Grand
Television match official: Jean-Luc Pellaprat

Castres vs Toulon at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Alain Blondel, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Oyonnax at Stade André Moga
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Pascal Bonhoure

Clermont vs Grenoble at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Stade Français vs Brive at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Toulouse vs Biarritz at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Bayonne vs Racing-Métro at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Currie Cup

Free State Cheetahs vs Golden Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Sakkie Meyer
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Griquas vs Sharks at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Francois de Bruin

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Sieg van Staden
Television match official: Johan Greeff, P de Bruin (in training)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 23
Saracens vs NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Preview
London Welsh vs Leicester TigersLondon Welsh vs Leicester Tigers Preview
Friday , November 28
Bath vs Harlequins19:45
Saturday , November 29
Leicester vs Wasps15:00
Exeter vs Saracens16:30
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
International Match
Sunday , November 23
Georgia vs JapanGeorgia vs Japan Preview
Saturday , November 29
Wales vs South Africa14:30
England vs Australia14:30
More International Match fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Sunday , November 23
Treviso vs LeinsterTreviso vs Leinster Preview
Edinburgh vs Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Friday , November 28
Munster vs Ulster19:35
Cardiff Blues vs Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 29
Zebre vs Edinburgh15:00
Leinster vs Ospreys17:15
Connacht vs Scarlets19:30
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 29
Oyonnax vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Lyon vs Montpellier18:00
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:00
Castres vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
Toulon vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 22
London Irish 23 - 33 BathLondon Irish vs Bath Report
Exeter 31 - 15 WaspsExeter vs Wasps Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Italy 6 - 22 South AfricaItaly vs South Africa Report
Ireland 26 - 23 AustraliaIreland vs Australia Report
England 28 - 9 Samoa
Wales 16 - 34 New ZealandWales vs New Zealand Report
Romania 18 - 9 CanadaRomania vs Canada Report
Scotland 37 - 12 TongaScotland vs Tonga Report
France 13 - 18 ArgentinaFrance vs Argentina Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 21
Harlequins 12 - 16 Sale SharksHarlequins vs Sale Sharks Report
Newcastle Falcons 20 - 10 GloucesterNewcastle Falcons vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Fiji 20 - 14 USAFiji vs USA Report
More International Match results
Guinness PRO12
Dragons 12 - 38 MunsterDragons vs Munster Report
Ulster 25 - 16 OspreysUlster vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 19 - 9 Glasgow WarriorsScarlets vs Glasgow Warriors Report
Connacht 43 - 3 ZebreConnacht vs Zebre Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 16
Leicester Tigers 21 - 21 SaracensLeicester Tigers vs Saracens Report
Wasps 71 - 7 London WelshWasps vs London Welsh Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Ireland 49 - 7 GeorgiaIreland vs Georgia Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 15
Sale Sharks 36 - 8 London IrishSale Sharks vs London Irish Report
Bath 23 - 14 Newcastle FalconsBath vs Newcastle Falcons Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Romania 13 - 18 JapanRomania vs Japan Report
France 29 - 26 AustraliaFrance vs Australia Report
Scotland 16 - 24 New ZealandScotland vs New Zealand Report
England 28 - 31 South AfricaEngland vs South Africa Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter828
2Bath828
3Northampton726
4Saracens724
5Wasps820