Planet Rugby

Match officials to September 8

03rd September 2013 06:58

Share:

George Clancy

Brisbane job: George Clancy

The officials for what is a busy week of rugby action have been announced, with George Clancy in the middle for Australia's clash with South Africa.

Rugby Championship

Australia vs South Africa at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

New Zealand vs Argentina at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

RaboDirect PRO12

Dragons vs Ulster at Rodney Parade
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Munster vs Edinburgh at Musgrave Park
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Ospreys at Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Claudio Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)
Timekeeper: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Achille Reali (Italy)

Scarlets vs Leinster
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Dudley Phillips

Connacht vs Zebre
Referee: Rhys Thomas (Wales)
Assistant referees: Eddy Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)
Television match official: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Aviva Premiership

Newcastle Falcons vs Bath
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Paul Dix
Assistant referees: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: David Hudson

London Irish vs Saracens
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Gloucester vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Northampton Saints vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Paul Bridgman Darren Gamage

London Wasps vs Harlequins
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Leicester Tigers vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Greg Macdonald
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Anthony Spreadbury

Top 14

Castres vs Stade Français at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade André Moga
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Clermont vs Bayonne Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Oyonnax vs Biarritz at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Perpignan vs Grenoble at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Patrick Gauzère
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Toulon vs Brive at Stade Mayol
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Jean-Luc Pellaprat

Toulouse vs Racing-Métro at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

ITM Cup

Ranfurly Shield: Hawke's Bay vs Counties Manukau in Napier
Referee: Jonathon White

Bay of Plenty vs Canterbury in Rotorua
Referee: Richard Kelly

Southland vs Waikato in Invercargill
Referee: Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Assistant referees: Kirk Rae, Andrew Rowland
Television match official: Peter Wilkinson

Tasman vs Otago in Nelson
Referee: Akihisa Aso (Japan)

Taranaki vs Auckland in New Plymouth
Referee: Chris Pollock

Manawatu vs North Harbour in Palmerston North
Referee: Grant Stuart

Northland vs Wellington in Whangarei
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Currie Cup

Western Province vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Griquas vs Golden Lions at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Tiaan Jonker, Nico Schmahl
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Blue Bulls vs Free State Cheetahs at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Tappe Henning

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00