Planet Rugby

Match officials to September 8

03rd September 2013 06:58

Share:

George Clancy

Brisbane job: George Clancy

The officials for what is a busy week of rugby action have been announced, with George Clancy in the middle for Australia's clash with South Africa.

Rugby Championship

Australia vs South Africa at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

New Zealand vs Argentina at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

RaboDirect PRO12

Dragons vs Ulster at Rodney Parade
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Munster vs Edinburgh at Musgrave Park
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Ospreys at Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Claudio Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)
Timekeeper: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Achille Reali (Italy)

Scarlets vs Leinster
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Dudley Phillips

Connacht vs Zebre
Referee: Rhys Thomas (Wales)
Assistant referees: Eddy Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)
Television match official: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Aviva Premiership

Newcastle Falcons vs Bath
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Paul Dix
Assistant referees: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: David Hudson

London Irish vs Saracens
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Gloucester vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Northampton Saints vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Paul Bridgman Darren Gamage

London Wasps vs Harlequins
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Leicester Tigers vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Greg Macdonald
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Anthony Spreadbury

Top 14

Castres vs Stade Français at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade André Moga
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Clermont vs Bayonne Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Oyonnax vs Biarritz at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Perpignan vs Grenoble at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Patrick Gauzère
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Toulon vs Brive at Stade Mayol
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Jean-Luc Pellaprat

Toulouse vs Racing-Métro at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

ITM Cup

Ranfurly Shield: Hawke's Bay vs Counties Manukau in Napier
Referee: Jonathon White

Bay of Plenty vs Canterbury in Rotorua
Referee: Richard Kelly

Southland vs Waikato in Invercargill
Referee: Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Assistant referees: Kirk Rae, Andrew Rowland
Television match official: Peter Wilkinson

Tasman vs Otago in Nelson
Referee: Akihisa Aso (Japan)

Taranaki vs Auckland in New Plymouth
Referee: Chris Pollock

Manawatu vs North Harbour in Palmerston North
Referee: Grant Stuart

Northland vs Wellington in Whangarei
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Currie Cup

Western Province vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Griquas vs Golden Lions at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Tiaan Jonker, Nico Schmahl
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Blue Bulls vs Free State Cheetahs at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Tappe Henning

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Pumas vs Western Province19:00
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39