Planet Rugby

Match officials to September 8

03rd September 2013 06:58

Share:

George Clancy

Brisbane job: George Clancy

The officials for what is a busy week of rugby action have been announced, with George Clancy in the middle for Australia's clash with South Africa.

Rugby Championship

Australia vs South Africa at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

New Zealand vs Argentina at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

RaboDirect PRO12

Dragons vs Ulster at Rodney Parade
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Munster vs Edinburgh at Musgrave Park
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Ospreys at Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Claudio Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)
Timekeeper: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Achille Reali (Italy)

Scarlets vs Leinster
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Dudley Phillips

Connacht vs Zebre
Referee: Rhys Thomas (Wales)
Assistant referees: Eddy Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)
Television match official: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Aviva Premiership

Newcastle Falcons vs Bath
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Paul Dix
Assistant referees: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: David Hudson

London Irish vs Saracens
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Gloucester vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Northampton Saints vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Paul Bridgman Darren Gamage

London Wasps vs Harlequins
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Leicester Tigers vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Greg Macdonald
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Anthony Spreadbury

Top 14

Castres vs Stade Français at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade André Moga
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Clermont vs Bayonne Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Oyonnax vs Biarritz at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Perpignan vs Grenoble at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Patrick Gauzère
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Toulon vs Brive at Stade Mayol
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Jean-Luc Pellaprat

Toulouse vs Racing-Métro at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

ITM Cup

Ranfurly Shield: Hawke's Bay vs Counties Manukau in Napier
Referee: Jonathon White

Bay of Plenty vs Canterbury in Rotorua
Referee: Richard Kelly

Southland vs Waikato in Invercargill
Referee: Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Assistant referees: Kirk Rae, Andrew Rowland
Television match official: Peter Wilkinson

Tasman vs Otago in Nelson
Referee: Akihisa Aso (Japan)

Taranaki vs Auckland in New Plymouth
Referee: Chris Pollock

Manawatu vs North Harbour in Palmerston North
Referee: Grant Stuart

Northland vs Wellington in Whangarei
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Currie Cup

Western Province vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Griquas vs Golden Lions at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Tiaan Jonker, Nico Schmahl
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Blue Bulls vs Free State Cheetahs at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Tappe Henning

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615