Planet Rugby

Match officials to August 25

20th August 2013 10:11

Share:

Jaco Peyper giving free kick

Jaco Peyper: NZ v Australia

Jaco Peyper will referee the Rugby Championship Test between New Zealand and Australia and Steve Walsh will handle South Africa against Argentina.

After last week's introduction at Test level, the new scrum laws have caused plenty of debate which means referees will especially be subject to scrutiny in matches this weekend.

In other action, Canada and the USA do battle in a World Cup qualifier and there will be plenty of action in the Top 14, ITM Cup and Currie Cup competitions.

Rugby Championship, Round Two

New Zealand vs Australia at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

Argentina vs South Africa at Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Pascal Gauzère (France)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

World Cup Qualifier

Canada vs USA at BMO Field, Toronto
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Top 14, Round Two

Toulon vs Racing-Métro at Stade Mayol
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Biarritz vs Montpellier at Parc Des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Castres vs Grenoble at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Jacques De Lemos

Perpignan vs Stade Français at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Toulouse vs Bayonne at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Jean-Marie Pellaprat

Brive vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: David Rosich, Laurent Breil

ITM Cup

North Harbour vs Counties Manukau in Albany
Referee: Richard Kelly

Taranaki vs Wellington in New Plymouth
Referee: Kane McBride

Waikato vs Otago in Hamilton
Referee: Glen Jackson

Tasman vs Canterbury in Blenheim
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri

Northland vs Southland in Whangarei
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Bay of Plenty vs Hawke's Bay in Tauranga
Referee: Mike Fraser

Manawatu vs Auckland in Palmerston North
Referee: Nick Briant

Currie Cup, Premier Division

Free State Cheetahs vs Sharks at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Griquas vs Western Province at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Jaco Van Heerden, Cobus Wessels
Assessor: Tappe Henning

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615