Planet Rugby

Match officials to August 11

06th August 2013 07:30

Share:

Jason Jaftha SA referee 2013

In Durban: Jason Jaftha

The match officials for the upcoming weekend's rugby action have been announced, with Jason Jaftha handed the opening game of Currie Cup 2013.

International Friendly

Argentina vs New South Wales Barbarians in Salta
Referee: Juan Hernán Sylvestre
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi, Santiago Altobelli

Women's Nations Cup

England vs Canada at North West University, Colorado
Referee: Leah Berard (USA)
Assistant referees: Claire Hodnett (England), Tom Coburn (USA)

US vs South Africa at North West University, Colorado
Referee: Sherry Trumbull (Canada)
Assistant referees: Brian Zapp (USA), Kurt Weaver (USA)

Under-18

Italy vs Academy XV at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Francois Pretorius (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Francois Groenewald (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Italy vs Western Province at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant referees: Francois Pretorius (South Africa)
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

France vs Wales at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Craig Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Francois Pretorius (South Africa)
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

SA Schools vs England at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Currie Cup

The Sharks vs Griquas at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Willie Roos

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Golden Lions vs Free State Cheetahs at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615