Planet Rugby

Match officials to June 23

17th June 2013 15:30

Share:

Chris Pollock

Lion tamer: Chris Pollock

The match officials for the coming weekend's rugby action have been released. Chris Pollock is the man in the middle in Brisbane on Saturday.

British and Irish Lions Tour 2013

Brumbies vs British and Irish Lions at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Television match official: Keith Brown (New Zealand)
Assessor: Scott Young/Andrew Cole (Australia)

Australia vs British and Irish Lions at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert, Romain Poite (France)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

International Matches

New Zealand vs France at Yarrow Stadium, Plymouth
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Argentina vs Georgia in San Juan
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

Quadrangular Tournament

South Africa vs Samoa at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Hennessy (Wales), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)
Assessor: Nigel Williams

Scotland vs Italy at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha (South Africa), Cobus Wessels (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Pacific Nations Cup

Fiji vs USA at Nagoya Municipal Mizuho Park Rugby Ground, Japan
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: tba (Japan)
Assessor: Paddy O'Brien

Japan vs Canada at Nagoya Municipal Mizuho Park Rugby Ground, Japan
Referee:Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: tba (New Zealand), tba (Japan)
Assessor: Paddy O'Brien

Elgon Cup

Uganda vs Kenya in Kampala

Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)

Junior World Championship, Round 4

Samoa vs Fiji at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh (France), Romain Bruyère (France)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

Argentina vs Australia at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche Sur Yon
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Christophe Mallet (France)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

Scotland vs USA at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh (France), Romain Bruyère (France)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

Ireland vs France at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche Sur Yon
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Christophe Mallet (France)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

New Zealand vs England at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

South Africa vs Wales at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615