Planet Rugby

Match officials to June 23

17th June 2013 15:30

Share:

Chris Pollock

Lion tamer: Chris Pollock

The match officials for the coming weekend's rugby action have been released. Chris Pollock is the man in the middle in Brisbane on Saturday.

British and Irish Lions Tour 2013

Brumbies vs British and Irish Lions at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Television match official: Keith Brown (New Zealand)
Assessor: Scott Young/Andrew Cole (Australia)

Australia vs British and Irish Lions at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert, Romain Poite (France)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

International Matches

New Zealand vs France at Yarrow Stadium, Plymouth
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Argentina vs Georgia in San Juan
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

Quadrangular Tournament

South Africa vs Samoa at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Hennessy (Wales), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)
Assessor: Nigel Williams

Scotland vs Italy at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha (South Africa), Cobus Wessels (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Pacific Nations Cup

Fiji vs USA at Nagoya Municipal Mizuho Park Rugby Ground, Japan
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: tba (Japan)
Assessor: Paddy O'Brien

Japan vs Canada at Nagoya Municipal Mizuho Park Rugby Ground, Japan
Referee:Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: tba (New Zealand), tba (Japan)
Assessor: Paddy O'Brien

Elgon Cup

Uganda vs Kenya in Kampala

Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)

Junior World Championship, Round 4

Samoa vs Fiji at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh (France), Romain Bruyère (France)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

Argentina vs Australia at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche Sur Yon
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Christophe Mallet (France)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

Scotland vs USA at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh (France), Romain Bruyère (France)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

Ireland vs France at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche Sur Yon
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Christophe Mallet (France)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

New Zealand vs England at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

South Africa vs Wales at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411