Planet Rugby

Match officials to June 16

12th June 2013 12:11

Share:

Jaco Peyper giving free kick

'Tahs v Lions: Jaco Peyper

The match officials for the coming weekend's rugby action have been released. Jaco Peyper is the man in the middle in Sydney on Saturday.

Waratahs vs British and Irish Lions at Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Keith Brown (New Zealand)
Assessor: Scott Young/Andrew Cole (Australia)

Japan vs Wales at Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium Tokyo
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), tba (Japan)
Assessor: Tappe Henning (South Africa)

New Zealand vs France at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), tba (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Samoa vs Italy at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Tiaan Jonker (South Africa)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)
Assessor: Nigel Williams

South Africa vs Scotland at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Nigel Hennessy (Wales)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Argentina vs England at Velez Sarsfield Stadium, Buenos Aires
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

Canada vs Ireland at BMO Field, Toronto
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nick Ricono (USA), Ed Gardner (USA)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Pacific Nations Cup

USA vs Tonga at Rio Tinto Stadium, Salt Lake City, USA
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Bryan Arciero (Canada), David Smortchevsky (Canada)

Tbilisi Cup

Emerging Ireland vs South African President's XV at Avchala Stadium
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nikoloz Amashukeli (Georgia), Shota Tevzadze (Georgia)

Georgia vs Uruguay at Avchala Stadium
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Gia Amirkhanashvili (Georgia), Ucha Narimanidze (Georgia)

Junior World Championship, Round 3

Wales vs Argentina at La Roche Sur Yon
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Flavien Hourquet (France)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

England vs USA at La Roche Sur Yon
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Mathieu Noirot (France)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

France vs South Africa at La Roche Sur Yon
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Flavien Hourquet (France)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

New Zealand vs Ireland in Vannes
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Christophe Mallet (France)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Australia vs Fiji in Vannes
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Christophe Mallet (France)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Scotland vs Samoa in Nantes
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Christophe Dutreuilh (France)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00