Planet Rugby

Match officials to June 9

05th June 2013 12:33

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Wayne Barnes rugby union referee

Wayne Barnes: New Zealand v France

Englishman Wayne Barnes will referee Saturday's first Test between France and New Zealand while Pascal Gauzère will handle South Africa v Italy.

Pacific Nations Cup

Canada vs Fiji at Twin Elm Rugby Park, Ottowa, Canada
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Brian Zapp (SA), Leah Berard (USA)

Canada vs Tonga at Richardson Stadium, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Nick Ricono (USA), Gareth Morgan (USA)

Nations Cup

This starts in Bucharest on 8 June 2013.

Romania vs Russia
Referee: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assistant referees: tba (Romania)
Television match official: Razvan Lordachescu (Romania)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Argentina Jaguars vs Emerging Italy
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: tba (Romania)
Assessor: Razvan Lordachescu (Romania)
Television match official: Les Peard (Wales)

British and Irish Lions Tour

Western Force vs British and Irish Lions at Patersons Stadium, Perth, Australia
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: tba (New Zealand)
Assessor: Scott Young/Andrew Cole (Australia)

Reds vs British and Irish Lions at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, Australia
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: tba (New Zealand)
Assessor: Scott Young/Andrew Cole (Australia)

June Tests

New Zealand vs France at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), tba (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Japan vs Wales in Osaka
Referee: Lourens an der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), tba (Japan)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Scotland vs Samoa at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Sindile Mayende (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen (South Africa)
Timekeeper: Paul Ackermann (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

South Africa vs Italy at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Nigel Hennessy (Wales), Blake Beattie (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen (South Africa)
Timekeeper: Paul Ackermann (South Africa)
Assessor: Nigel Williams

USA vs Ireland at BBV Compass Stadium, Houston
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Bryan Arciero (Canada), Chris Assmus (Canada)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

Argentina vs England
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

Junior World Championship

Referees: Akihisa Aso (Japan), Stuart Berry (South Africa), Ian Davies (Wales), Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Andrew Lees (Australia), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Marius Mitrea (Italy), Luke Pearce (England), Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Television Match Officials: Eric Gauzins (France), Graham Hughes (England)

Round 1

France vs England at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Christophe Dutreuilh (France)

South Africa vs USA at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Christophe Dutreuilh (France)

Ireland vs Australia at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Mathieu Noirot (France)

New Zealand vs Fiji at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Mathieu Noirot (France)

Wales vs Samoa at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Christophe Mallet (France)

Argentina vs Scotland at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Christophe Mallet (France)

Super Rugby, Round 17

Brumbies vs Rebels at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Force vs Waratahs at NIB Stadium, Perth
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Television match official: Ed Martin (Australia), Richard Goswell (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 14
Northampton vs Exeter19:45
Gloucester vs Harlequins19:45
Saturday , November 15
Sale Sharks vs London Irish12:00
Bath vs Newcastle17:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
International Match
Saturday , November 15
Italy vs Argentina14:00
Wales vs Fiji14:30
England vs South Africa14:30
Scotland vs New Zealand17:30
France vs Australia20:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Friday , November 14
Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets19:30
Ospreys vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More LV= Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
LV= Cup
Sunday , November 9
Wasps 43 - 22 London Irish
London Welsh 9 - 18 Gloucester
Leicester 29 - 13 Sale SharksLeicester vs Sale Sharks Report
More LV= Cup results
International Match
Saturday , November 8
Italy 24 - 13 SamoaItaly vs Samoa Report
England 21 - 24 New ZealandEngland vs New Zealand Report
Romania 17 - 27 USARomania vs USA Report
France 40 - 15 FijiFrance vs Fiji Report
Ireland 29 - 15 South AfricaIreland vs South Africa Report
Scotland 41 - 31 ArgentinaScotland vs Argentina Report
Georgia 9 - 23 TongaGeorgia vs Tonga Report
Wales 28 - 33 AustraliaWales vs Australia Report
More International Match results
LV= Cup
Exeter 18 - 6 BathExeter vs Bath Report
More LV= Cup results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 51 - 9 Stade FrancaisClermont Auvergne vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 10 Bayonne
Bordeaux-Begles 20 - 21 Toulouse
Castres 22 - 14 ToulonCastres vs Toulon Report
Oyonnax 37 - 9 La Rochelle
Grenoble 34 - 30 Lyon
More Top 14 results
LV= Cup
Friday , November 7
Scarlets 7 - 24 Northampton
Ospreys 9 - 21 Saracens
Newcastle 21 - 22 Cardiff Blues
Harlequins 31 - 21 Newport Gwent D'gons
More LV= Cup results
Top 14
Montpellier 10 - 25 BriveMontpellier vs Brive Report
More Top 14 results
LV= Cup
Sunday , November 2
Saracens 25 - 20 HarlequinsSaracens vs Harlequins Report
More LV= Cup results
Top 14
Toulon 61 - 28 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615