Planet Rugby

Match officials to June 9

05th June 2013 12:33

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Wayne Barnes rugby union referee

Wayne Barnes: New Zealand v France

Englishman Wayne Barnes will referee Saturday's first Test between France and New Zealand while Pascal Gauzère will handle South Africa v Italy.

Pacific Nations Cup

Canada vs Fiji at Twin Elm Rugby Park, Ottowa, Canada
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Brian Zapp (SA), Leah Berard (USA)

Canada vs Tonga at Richardson Stadium, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Nick Ricono (USA), Gareth Morgan (USA)

Nations Cup

This starts in Bucharest on 8 June 2013.

Romania vs Russia
Referee: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assistant referees: tba (Romania)
Television match official: Razvan Lordachescu (Romania)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Argentina Jaguars vs Emerging Italy
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: tba (Romania)
Assessor: Razvan Lordachescu (Romania)
Television match official: Les Peard (Wales)

British and Irish Lions Tour

Western Force vs British and Irish Lions at Patersons Stadium, Perth, Australia
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: tba (New Zealand)
Assessor: Scott Young/Andrew Cole (Australia)

Reds vs British and Irish Lions at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, Australia
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: tba (New Zealand)
Assessor: Scott Young/Andrew Cole (Australia)

June Tests

New Zealand vs France at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), tba (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Japan vs Wales in Osaka
Referee: Lourens an der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), tba (Japan)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Scotland vs Samoa at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Sindile Mayende (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen (South Africa)
Timekeeper: Paul Ackermann (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

South Africa vs Italy at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Nigel Hennessy (Wales), Blake Beattie (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen (South Africa)
Timekeeper: Paul Ackermann (South Africa)
Assessor: Nigel Williams

USA vs Ireland at BBV Compass Stadium, Houston
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Bryan Arciero (Canada), Chris Assmus (Canada)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

Argentina vs England
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

Junior World Championship

Referees: Akihisa Aso (Japan), Stuart Berry (South Africa), Ian Davies (Wales), Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Andrew Lees (Australia), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Marius Mitrea (Italy), Luke Pearce (England), Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Television Match Officials: Eric Gauzins (France), Graham Hughes (England)

Round 1

France vs England at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Christophe Dutreuilh (France)

South Africa vs USA at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Christophe Dutreuilh (France)

Ireland vs Australia at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Mathieu Noirot (France)

New Zealand vs Fiji at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Mathieu Noirot (France)

Wales vs Samoa at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Christophe Mallet (France)

Argentina vs Scotland at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Christophe Mallet (France)

Super Rugby, Round 17

Brumbies vs Rebels at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Force vs Waratahs at NIB Stadium, Perth
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Television match official: Ed Martin (Australia), Richard Goswell (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00