Planet Rugby

Match officials to June 9

05th June 2013 12:33

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Wayne Barnes rugby union referee

Wayne Barnes: New Zealand v France

Englishman Wayne Barnes will referee Saturday's first Test between France and New Zealand while Pascal Gauzère will handle South Africa v Italy.

Pacific Nations Cup

Canada vs Fiji at Twin Elm Rugby Park, Ottowa, Canada
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Brian Zapp (SA), Leah Berard (USA)

Canada vs Tonga at Richardson Stadium, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Nick Ricono (USA), Gareth Morgan (USA)

Nations Cup

This starts in Bucharest on 8 June 2013.

Romania vs Russia
Referee: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assistant referees: tba (Romania)
Television match official: Razvan Lordachescu (Romania)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Argentina Jaguars vs Emerging Italy
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: tba (Romania)
Assessor: Razvan Lordachescu (Romania)
Television match official: Les Peard (Wales)

British and Irish Lions Tour

Western Force vs British and Irish Lions at Patersons Stadium, Perth, Australia
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: tba (New Zealand)
Assessor: Scott Young/Andrew Cole (Australia)

Reds vs British and Irish Lions at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, Australia
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: tba (New Zealand)
Assessor: Scott Young/Andrew Cole (Australia)

June Tests

New Zealand vs France at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), tba (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Japan vs Wales in Osaka
Referee: Lourens an der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), tba (Japan)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Scotland vs Samoa at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Sindile Mayende (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen (South Africa)
Timekeeper: Paul Ackermann (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

South Africa vs Italy at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Nigel Hennessy (Wales), Blake Beattie (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen (South Africa)
Timekeeper: Paul Ackermann (South Africa)
Assessor: Nigel Williams

USA vs Ireland at BBV Compass Stadium, Houston
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Bryan Arciero (Canada), Chris Assmus (Canada)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

Argentina vs England
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

Junior World Championship

Referees: Akihisa Aso (Japan), Stuart Berry (South Africa), Ian Davies (Wales), Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Andrew Lees (Australia), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Marius Mitrea (Italy), Luke Pearce (England), Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Television Match Officials: Eric Gauzins (France), Graham Hughes (England)

Round 1

France vs England at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Christophe Dutreuilh (France)

South Africa vs USA at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Christophe Dutreuilh (France)

Ireland vs Australia at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Mathieu Noirot (France)

New Zealand vs Fiji at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Mathieu Noirot (France)

Wales vs Samoa at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Christophe Mallet (France)

Argentina vs Scotland at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Christophe Mallet (France)

Super Rugby, Round 17

Brumbies vs Rebels at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Force vs Waratahs at NIB Stadium, Perth
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Television match official: Ed Martin (Australia), Richard Goswell (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Heineken Cup
Saturday , April 26
Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne15:40
Sunday , April 27
Toulon vs Munster15:30
More Heineken Cup fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Saturday , April 26
Glasgow vs Edinburgh19:05
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Amlin Challenge Cup
Friday , April 25
Northampton vs Harlequins20:00
Sunday , April 27
Wasps vs Bath13:00
More Amlin Challenge Cup fixtures
Super Rugby
Friday , April 25
Blues vs Waratahs17:35
Brumbies vs Chiefs17:40
Sharks vs Highlanders19:10
Saturday , April 26
Hurricanes vs Reds19:35
Western Force vs Bulls17:40
Cheetahs vs Stormers17:05
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 20
Northampton 36 - 21 London IrishNorthampton vs London Irish Report
Newcastle 18 - 23 SaracensNewcastle vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues 17 - 13 ScarletsCardiff Blues vs Scarlets Report
Newport Gwent D'gons 10 - 20 Ospreys
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , April 19
Bath 32 - 20 WorcesterBath vs Worcester Report
Exeter 12 - 55 SaleExeter vs Sale Report
Wasps 38 - 30 GloucesterWasps vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Zebre 26 - 13 EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Report
Connacht 23 - 32 MunsterConnacht vs Munster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Oyonnax 19 - 19 ToulouseOyonnax vs Toulouse Report
Biarritz 19 - 13 Brive
Perpignan 31 - 46 ToulonPerpignan vs Toulon Report
Racing Metro Paris 22 - 6 Clermont AuvergneRacing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Grenoble 21 - 21 Bayonne
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 17 - 18 CrusadersChiefs vs Crusaders Report
Sharks 19 - 8 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Waratahs 19 - 12 BullsWaratahs vs Bulls Report
Stormers 18 - 3 LionsStormers vs Lions Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins 24 - 20 LeicesterHarlequins vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Leinster 62 - 7 Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Report
Glasgow 27 - 9 UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Castres 22 - 15 MontpellierCastres vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Hurricanes 39 - 20 BluesHurricanes vs Blues Report
Melbourne Rebels 22 - 16 Western Force
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens2080
2Northampton2071
3Bath2064
4Leicester Tigers2064
5Harlequins2058