Planet Rugby

Match officials to May 5

30th April 2013 06:29

Share:

mike brown harlequins v northampton

On Saturday: Quins v Saints

The match officials for the upcoming week's action have been announced, with Harlequins versus Northampton refereed by Tim Wigglesworth.

Sevens Series

Referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), James McPhail (New Zealand), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (Soiuth Africa), Kevin White (Scotland)

Super Rugby, Round 12

Blues vs Stormers North Harbour Stadium, Albany
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Chris Pollock (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Chiefs at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Richard Goswell (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Highlanders vs Sharks at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Keith Brown (New Zealand)

Force vs Reds at NIB Stadium, Perth
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Kings vs Waratahs at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwessen (South Africa)

Bulls vs Hurricanes at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Attie Buitendag (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Brumbies vs Crusaders at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

RaboDirect PRO12

Zebre vs Munster at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Stefano Roscini (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: G Maggi (Italy)
Assessor: Francesco Zucchi (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Ulster vs Cardiff at Ravenhill
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Connacht vs Glasgow Warriors at Sportsground
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Seamus Flannery (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)

Leinster vs Ospreys at RDS
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Stuart Gaffkin (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Murrayfield
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Andy Macpherson (Scotland), David Changleng (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)

Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso at Parc Y Scarlets
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Tim Hayes (Wales)
Television match official: Huw Lewis (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Richard Gwynn (Wales)

Aviva Premiership

Exeter Chiefs vs Gloucester
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Paul Burton
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Harlequins vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Leicester Tigers vs London Irish
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Andrew Watson
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Gary Welsh

London Welsh vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Anthony Spreadbury

Sale Sharks vs London Wasps
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Gordon Goodliffe
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner

Saracens vs Bath
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Top 14, Round 26

Biarritz vs Stade Français at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Dominique Parrini
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Toulon vs Agen at Stade Mayol
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Racing-Métro vs Castres at Stade Yves du Manoir (Colombes)
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Mont-de-Marsan as Bayonne at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Montpellier vs Perpignan at Stade Yves du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Toulouse vs Grenoble at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Stéphane Pomarède
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Clermont vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615