Planet Rugby

Match officials to April 21

16th April 2013 09:08

Share:

Nigel Owens referee RWC 2011

Scarlets vs Cardiff: Nigel Owens

There's plenty to play for in the northern hemisphere as the competition for play-off places, in the various leagues, hots up.

In the southern hemisphere, there's another action-filled Super Rugby programme lined up.

Premiership

Bath vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Gloucester vs Saracens
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Paul Burton
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Nigel Yates

London Irish vs London Welsh
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Worcester Warriors vs Harlequins
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Northampton Saints vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Andrew Watson, Kevin Stewart
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

London Wasps vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw

PRO12

Dragons vs Munster at Rodney Parade
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Denis Jones (Wales)

Treviso vs Edinburgh at Stadio di Monigo
Referee: Mark Patton (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stefano Traversi (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Italy)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ospreys at Scotstoun
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: tba (Scotland)
Television match official: tba (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)

Connacht vs Ulster at Sportsground
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Zebre vs Leinster at Stadio Citta del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Scarlets vs Cardiff Blues at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Tim Hayes (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Gwyn Bowden (Wales)

Top 14, Round 25

Clermont vs Toulouse at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Jérôme Lamarque
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Agen vs Perpignan at Stade Armandie
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Stéphane Pomarède, Christophe Clavere
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Biarritz at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Philippe Gorbenko
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Bayonne vs Montpellier at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Matheu, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Castres vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Grenoble vs Toulon at Stade Des Alpes
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Stade Français vs Racing-Métro at Stade De France
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Super Rugby, Round 10

Hurricanes vs Force at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Chiefs at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Angus Gardner (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Crusaders vs Highlanders at AMI Stadium, Addington Christchurch
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Chris Pollock (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Reds vs Brumbies at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Sharks vs Cheetahs at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa),Stefan Breytenbach (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Kings vs Bulls at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwessen (South Africa)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411